LumberJocks

Jointer Not Leaving a Smooth Surface

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by stidrvr posted 11-12-2015 02:16 AM 717 views 0 times favorited 11 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View stidrvr's profile

stidrvr

29 posts in 2940 days


11-12-2015 02:16 AM

Hey all,

I bought an 8” jointer about 5 months ago. I haven’t had a whole lot of time to use it until recently when I started a bathroom vanity project. Im surfacing White Oak and its leaving a rippled finish. Its like chatter, I can kind of feel it when Im surfacing but Im not sure if this is normal or not. The guy that had it before me put a new set of blades in and they’re super sharp! I believe I have the tables set correctly as I had to remove them to get it downstairs. I don’t have a picture of the surface so thats about the best as I can describe it. Any Ideas on what to check? I tried different feed speeds, and it doesn’t seem to matter with depth of cut.

Thanks in advance.


11 replies so far

View jmartel's profile

jmartel

6574 posts in 1615 days


#1 posted 11-12-2015 02:17 AM

Most likely one of the blades is higher than the others.

-- The quality of one's woodworking is directly related to the amount of flannel worn.

View MrUnix's profile

MrUnix

4231 posts in 1664 days


#2 posted 11-12-2015 02:19 AM

+1 to the above ^^^^

Sounds like the guy you bought it from just threw in some new blades so he could sell the machine, and didn’t take his time to set them properly.

Cheers,
Brad

-- Brad in FL - To be old and wise, you must first be young and stupid

View Pezking7p's profile

Pezking7p

3097 posts in 1117 days


#3 posted 11-12-2015 02:54 AM

Just move the wood slower. It’ll come out smooth as glass.

-- -Dan

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

5765 posts in 951 days


#4 posted 11-12-2015 03:02 AM

Slower will work but the highest blade will dull quickly and way before the rest.

Sounds like a good time to learn jointer setup.

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View Pezking7p's profile

Pezking7p

3097 posts in 1117 days


#5 posted 11-12-2015 03:05 AM

Ok. I guess I was assuming that the jounter was set up. If one blade was higher than the rest it wouldn’t cut a flat surface in any case.

-- -Dan

View iminmyshop's profile

iminmyshop

259 posts in 1459 days


#6 posted 11-12-2015 03:13 AM

Second the running the wood through slower before messing with the blade alignment. Really slow.

View CB_Cohick's profile

CB_Cohick

460 posts in 716 days


#7 posted 11-12-2015 01:15 PM

I was having the same trouble edge jointing some maple recently, and found that slower was the sauce, as mentioned by multiple others above. In addition, less downward force when feeding the boards through seemed to help also.

-- Chris - Would work, but I'm too busy reading about woodwork.

View teejk02's profile

teejk02

424 posts in 590 days


#8 posted 11-12-2015 02:18 PM

Pay attention to the direction of the grain also. Sometimes it’s hard to see until after a pass or two. And years ago I set my 6” jointer to only take very shallow cuts and I leave it there…more passes of course but works for me.

View rwe2156's profile

rwe2156

2198 posts in 946 days


#9 posted 11-12-2015 02:37 PM

The knives are not set correctly.

You fix that by resetting the blades, not feeding the work slower.
You will need a knife setting jig or a dial indicator referenced off the table (my preference).
I try to get mine dead on but no more than .002.

Yes, feeding the work slower will improve the surface, even with properly set blades.

I always hit it with a hand plane or scraper anyway, so I’m not looking for a glass smooth surface right off the machine.

After you do that, I would check the tables for parallelism.

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!

View stidrvr's profile

stidrvr

29 posts in 2940 days


#10 posted 11-12-2015 11:42 PM

OK, thanks guys. Ill check the blade heights.

View hhhopks's profile

hhhopks

645 posts in 1843 days


#11 posted 11-13-2015 12:49 AM

+1 on touching up with a hand plane.

-- I'll be a woodworker when I grow up. HHHOPKS

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com