Seamless Face Frames?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by Scott posted 11-11-2015 07:15 PM 499 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Scott's profile


58 posts in 775 days

11-11-2015 07:15 PM

I’m working on a few cabinets that are face framed with raisRd panel doors. I have a pocket hole jig which is what I used to join the face frames. However, they are not perfectly flat. I clamped the two ends together when I assembled them, but they didn’t assemble perfectly flat. What would be the best way to flatten them for a seamless look? Sanding would take a lot of time so I’m thinking a card scraper or hand plane?

4 replies so far

View pintodeluxe's profile


4825 posts in 2233 days

#1 posted 11-11-2015 07:20 PM

Sanding with a random orbit sander and 100 grit paper will take care of that in a hurry. I am assuming the shift is 1/32” or so. A hand plane will cause you headache where the grain changes directions. A card scraper I fear would take too long (good for smoothing but not much more).

In the future you may want to clamp both the rail and stile to a flat workbench before running in the screws.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View BinghamtonEd's profile


2263 posts in 1789 days

#2 posted 11-11-2015 07:26 PM

How far off are they? I’ve used the ROS like Willie said, and it works fine. I had one instance where it was a bit more off, I used a smoothing plane cross-grain on the ends of a stile to get it close, then use the ROS to finish it off, but that can be risky depending on the wood type and grain direction.

-- - The mightiest oak in the forest is just a little nut that held its ground.

View rwe2156's profile


2114 posts in 900 days

#3 posted 11-12-2015 01:01 AM

No question about it: hand plane.

All that dust…....oy

Watch that grain direction!

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!

View josephf's profile


124 posts in 1516 days

#4 posted 11-12-2015 01:39 AM

I got one of those big steel plates . mounted it into a solid core door .this was an improvement . have you tried adding a biscuit for allignment . I think the most important thing is to take the time to set-up .Seems like it hasn’t been a problem like when I first stared using pocket screws .

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics