LumberJocks

Best tool for the job......

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by XquietflyX posted 11-09-2015 09:53 PM 665 views 0 times favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View XquietflyX's profile

XquietflyX

289 posts in 426 days


11-09-2015 09:53 PM

So i’m in need of some advice.
I need to take pieces of ripped 2×10 and cut 17 degree wedges out of them the tall way.

My question is:
What is the best tool to do this with. i’ve been freehanding it with a band-saw, which isn’t hard, but doesn’t feel particularly safe. I don’t think i can secure it to the chop saw in a way thats safer than the band saw.
and the table saw has a middle section of the guard that doesn’t come out, but even if it did, it doesn’t seem safer than the already unsafe bandsaw.
i’ve posted an awefull picture trying to describe it. i’‘ll post a better one once i get home and have the actual wood to use for it.

thanks!

-- You can tell a lot about your wife by her hands, for example if they are around your throat she's prolly pissed off at you...


10 replies so far

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

4035 posts in 1817 days


#1 posted 11-09-2015 10:29 PM

Bandsaw or handsaw are the only ways I’d tackle that cut.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View AandCstyle's profile

AandCstyle

2575 posts in 1723 days


#2 posted 11-09-2015 10:50 PM

I agree that the band saw would be my tool of choice. Are you tilting the table and setting a fence? That would seem pretty safe to me. FWIW

-- Art

View intheshop's profile

intheshop

58 posts in 2304 days


#3 posted 11-09-2015 10:54 PM

I agree. Set the fence, use some push blocks. and take it easy as the blade exits the work piece. The blade should slowly exit, not jump out.

-- Fast is fine, but accurate is final. The real trick is learning to take your time when you're in a hurry. - Wyatt Earp

View joey502's profile

joey502

487 posts in 984 days


#4 posted 11-09-2015 11:11 PM

The bandsaw would be my choice as well.

Can you make the cuts in longer pieces of stock and the crosscut to size later? This would give you more space for push pads/ sticks, makING it a little easier to control.

View Texcaster's profile

Texcaster

1140 posts in 1139 days


#5 posted 11-09-2015 11:18 PM

I would make the cut on the table saw BEFORE cutting into 6in lengths. Cut from both sides and leave 3mm uncut in the center so the job stays together. A 30in length will contain 5 pieces add 3in to allow for a ragged exit.

The top photo shows the cut after separating the last 3mm by hand, the job is 210m wide.

A few more pics into the blog shows an experimental table using joined wedges.

http://lumberjocks.com/Texcaster/blog/56066

-- Mama calls me Texcaster but my real name is Mr. Earl.

View Ghidrah's profile

Ghidrah

667 posts in 688 days


#6 posted 11-10-2015 04:12 AM

Band saw and make a jig to orient the cut using the fence as a guide

-- I meant to do that!

View XquietflyX's profile

XquietflyX

289 posts in 426 days


#7 posted 11-10-2015 02:41 PM

Im going to try and figure out how to make a jig for it, but until then i guess continue cutting by hand on the bandsaw.


Band saw and make a jig to orient the cut using the fence as a guide

- Ghidrah


-- You can tell a lot about your wife by her hands, for example if they are around your throat she's prolly pissed off at you...

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

4456 posts in 3426 days


#8 posted 11-10-2015 02:59 PM

Be sure to use a rip blade on the bandsaw. 3 tpi. Won’t make ya have to force the cut.
Bill

-- bill@magraphics.us

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

1787 posts in 604 days


#9 posted 11-10-2015 03:32 PM

For me, it would depend on how many I had to cut. If it were a lot, I think I’d use my table saw sled with the blade tilted and put a sacrificial board on top for hold downs to clamp onto. Like Texcaster said, I’d rip the angle before cross cutting to length.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View bearkatwood's profile

bearkatwood

1206 posts in 477 days


#10 posted 11-10-2015 03:44 PM

Rough it out by running it through the bandsaw at he right angle and then finish off by a pass on the jointer if it needs to be smooth.

-- Brian Noel

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com