LumberJocks

Gluing pen blanks

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by bigshiny posted 10-28-2015 04:53 PM 577 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View bigshiny's profile

bigshiny

4 posts in 582 days


10-28-2015 04:53 PM

I am really green to turning. Purchased a PSI 12vs in early June. Then I had to start some honey do’s. Remodeling my house. I just, in the last week, have been able to actually go out to my small (yet mighty) work shed and play with my new toy. I have been watching videos and listening to a lot of people about turning. I am having a problem with the brass tubes staying glued to the inside of my blanks while I am milling them with my barrel trimmer. Does anyone have any insight to what I may be doing wrong?
Thanks


7 replies so far

View copcarcollector's profile

copcarcollector

254 posts in 1577 days


#1 posted 10-28-2015 05:36 PM

Have you roughed up the brass tube first?

What kind of glue are you using?

Are you using enough glue?

Are you sure that you are using the correct size drill bit to drill out the blank first?

These are just the first things that popped into my head. I have turned only a few pens, but these questions might be a place to start.

View bigshiny's profile

bigshiny

4 posts in 582 days


#2 posted 10-28-2015 07:40 PM

I’m roughing every tube that I use. I’m using a 7mm drill but. I am using a gel ca glue. Maybe that’s to thick? Now that you mention it the gel ca doesn’t really penetrate the hole with the tube. It seems to push out the other end of the hole and go up in the end of the tube. The tube turns when I’m trying to mill it out with the barrel trimmer.

View Wildwood's profile

Wildwood

1881 posts in 1594 days


#3 posted 10-28-2015 07:48 PM

Police man is right if don’t know what type of glue using hard to say if glue failure or drilling too big a hole.

CA (crazy glue) comes in light, medium, & thick viscosities. I had glue failures using medium CA glue so switched to epoxy and never had another glue failure. One thing to remember about any CA glue is short shelf life, have never seen an expiration date on any bottle of CA glue. Have used polyurethane glue with great results but have to buy small bottles or stuff goes bad in the bottle.

I have always roughed up my tubes before gluing and measure my tubes with digital fractional calipers so never had a problem selecting the right drill bit. Hole should be few thousands of an inch bigger than tube to accommodate glue! Hole too small end up pushing glue out, hole too big or out of round depends upon glue’s gap filling capability.

Drill bit reference chart:
http://content.penturners.org/library/general_reference/drillchart1.pdf

I always cut, drill, and glue up blanks and wait a day to mill, turn, and finish pens! A wood pen takes me longer to finish than acrylics.

Good luck with it.

-- Bill

View bigshiny's profile

bigshiny

4 posts in 582 days


#4 posted 10-28-2015 08:08 PM

Wildwood
I was looking at the drill bit reference chart that you put up. 7mm = 1/4” bit. What’s the outside diameter of the tube?

View TheDane's profile

TheDane

4997 posts in 3123 days


#5 posted 10-28-2015 09:32 PM

I drill blanks with a 7mm bit, rough the tubes with 100-grit sandpaper, use Gorilla Glue to glue the tubes into the blank, and let them dry over night. Almost 1,000 pens later, I have never had a failure.

-- Gerry -- "I don't plan to ever really grow up ... I'm just going to learn how to act in public!"

View copcarcollector's profile

copcarcollector

254 posts in 1577 days


#6 posted 10-28-2015 09:36 PM

Thats a good tip to let them dry overnight. even a 30 second superglue is not fully set in 30 seconds. I will let mine dry overnight for sure next time!

And.. 1,000 pens..! WOW.

View Wildwood's profile

Wildwood

1881 posts in 1594 days


#7 posted 10-29-2015 11:43 AM

Harbor freight often has these calipers on sale or with a coupon great deal. They also sell couple other versions for less.
http://www.harborfreight.com/6-in-digital-caliper-with-sae-and-metric-fractional-readings-68304.html

Like them because can measure metric, fractional, wire or letter size by decimal equivalent. If have a drill chart and calipers handy have no doubt what you need.

¼” = .2500, or 6.3500 MM, 7 MM = .2756 and J bit = .2770.

7MM tubes = 0.268 or 0.27559 I think! There are couple charts over at IAP with same info on tubes.

Depending upon where you get your 7 MM kits might call for either 7MM or J letter bit.

My first 7 MM kits (Slimlines) came from a PSI reseller Packard Woodworks and bought a 7MM drill bit at same time. Next order came from Arizona Silhouette and bought a J-drill bit. Next order came from another PSI reseller WoodturningZ my 7MM drill bit didn’t work couldn’t get tube in hole. My J bit worked!
Stopped buying drill bit from vendors and go to my brad point & twist drill bit index’s after measuring tubes for proper bit.

After making couple thousand various 7MM kits for gifts, sell, & pens for servicemen stopped making that style. Love those kits but cannot buy a cross refills in my town. Last time checked could special order 2 cross refills from Office Depot or Staples for about $7 with tax. Yes, vendors sell set of 5 refills much cheaper, but not buying quality refills.

-- Bill

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com