LumberJocks

cedar beam

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by patco64 posted 10-27-2015 07:41 PM 442 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View patco64's profile

patco64

6 posts in 428 days


10-27-2015 07:41 PM

Hello all, I am just starting out in wood turning and my first attempt is to make a vase with a piece of cedar beam 8inx8inx9in and when I turn some areas of the piece splinter badly and others don’t. I’m using a gouge and a skew and learning but any tips on getting a smoother or just not splintered result would be great. not sure what type cedar it was a construction beam end
thank you in advance


2 replies so far

View Wildwood's profile

Wildwood

1887 posts in 1601 days


#1 posted 10-27-2015 07:56 PM

Sharpen your tools and don’t force the cut! Try taking lighter cuts and see if that helps, good luck with it.

-- Bill

View patco64's profile

patco64

6 posts in 428 days


#2 posted 10-27-2015 08:38 PM

thank you, tools are good and sharp but I was probably pushing it too hard. probably could have used a smaller and better wood for my first try

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com