LumberJocks

Any issue with gluing up board to make a thicker piece?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by Bob Areddy posted 12-09-2009 03:44 PM 2258 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Bob Areddy's profile

Bob Areddy

177 posts in 2122 days


12-09-2009 03:44 PM

I’ve come up with a design for a bar stool in which I’m going to build 4 or 6, depending on how I feel.

Several of the pieces which make up the stool will be 2” square, and the seat will be 2” thick as well.

Any issues with gluing up pieces to built up to that thickness? I would imagine it’d be a lot cheaper than buying a bunch of 2” thick material, and probably more stable.

Thoughts?

-- --Bob http://www.areddy.net/wood


5 replies so far

View rustedknuckles's profile

rustedknuckles

160 posts in 2472 days


#1 posted 12-09-2009 03:46 PM

You are just making plywood right? I don’t personally see a problem.

-- Dave- New Brunswick

View Scott Bryan's profile

Scott Bryan

27251 posts in 2542 days


#2 posted 12-09-2009 03:56 PM

This should not be any problem. You will be gluing long grain to long grain so it will be a strong glue joint. The biggest challenge you will have is that the glue line that will show on the edge of the material and you need to get both faces as flat as you can to eliminate any gaps.

-- Challenges are what make life interesting; overcoming them is what makes life meaningful- Joshua Marine

View SplinteredBoard's profile

SplinteredBoard

59 posts in 2327 days


#3 posted 12-09-2009 06:18 PM

Barring any gaps, the glue line might not show too much if the grain pattern is very similar. I know parts of my staircase is laminated 4/4 pieces, because the grain patterns don’t match, but the glue line is invisible.

-- Splintered Board Podcast - Woodworker Un-extraordinaire

View CharlieM1958's profile

CharlieM1958

15712 posts in 2939 days


#4 posted 12-09-2009 06:19 PM

I’ve made table legs this way. As long as you clamp it well, the glue line will be next to invisible.

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

View LesB's profile

LesB

1078 posts in 2163 days


#5 posted 12-09-2009 08:45 PM

Should be no problem unless the wood is not dry or there is some wildly stressed grain pattern in the pieces. If there is a defined circular grain pattern as you view the end grain you might alternate the direction of the grain’s curve just to balance any possible stress.
I would not be concerned about glue lines showing.
Some of us would use a couple of biscuit in the joint to keep the pieces aligned during the glue up but clamping cauls on both sides with wax paper between them and the pieces so any squeezed out glue won’t stick will work to maintain the alignment.

-- Les B, Oregon

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase