LumberJocks

How do I get round objects through bandsaw?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by MRod posted 12-08-2009 06:28 AM 9386 views 0 times favorited 16 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View MRod's profile

MRod

74 posts in 3525 days


12-08-2009 06:28 AM

Topic tags/keywords: bandsaw box

Hi,

I am digging into this book Box by Box by Jim Stack and I am having a dangerous problem in trying to get a few 3/8” slices off of this (see picture) bandsaw box.

The oliptical shaped box keeps getting jammed into the saw teeth.

The blade is a 1/2” 6tpi I believe. This is a Delta 14” 1HP bandsaw.

Thoughts?
Thanks!
Bandsaw'd box

-- MRod, Henderson, Colorado by way of Brooklyn!


16 replies so far

View jevarn71's profile

jevarn71

83 posts in 2623 days


#1 posted 12-08-2009 08:11 AM

Glue or double-side tape a square block of wood to the opposite side. Then run that along the fence. This should keep the round piece from turning during the cut. Jason

-- Jason, JEV Woodworking

View Kent Shepherd's profile

Kent Shepherd

2717 posts in 2749 days


#2 posted 12-08-2009 04:38 PM

Maybe use a sled. Then you can clamp the large round piece to keep it stable. Using a stop to the left of your blade (Before the cut begins) you can set the width of the small piece. If it’s not running against the fence, it won’t bind. I hope this isn’t confusing. It’s always easier for me to demonstrate than to explain. If you are doing several, it might be worth building the sled.

What Jason said would work too.

-- http://shepherdtoolandsupply.com/

View Kindlingmaker's profile

Kindlingmaker

2656 posts in 2989 days


#3 posted 12-08-2009 04:47 PM

I do exactly what jevarn71 does, double back tape on a square block on wood…

-- Never board, always knotty, lots of growth rings

View PurpLev's profile

PurpLev

8523 posts in 3111 days


#4 posted 12-08-2009 04:57 PM

just like when working with round objects – use a V shaped cradle to hold it securely. I had a kickback with the bandsaw trying to get a round object (log) through it on the round side, and will never ever do that mistake again. not worth it.

-- ㊍ When in doubt - There is no doubt - Go the safer route.

View Roper's profile

Roper

1370 posts in 3175 days


#5 posted 12-08-2009 05:11 PM

i here ya purplev scarest time i had on the bandsaw was trying to cut a log, it sucked the log in and then snapped the blade, i have become a big fan of sleds since then.

-- Roper - Master of sawdust- www.roperwoodturning.com

View Kent Shepherd's profile

Kent Shepherd

2717 posts in 2749 days


#6 posted 12-08-2009 07:40 PM

You guys made me think (Wow! that’s never happened before)

What about a V-block mounted to a sled.—-The best of both worlds maybe
Just a thought

-- http://shepherdtoolandsupply.com/

View Kindlingmaker's profile

Kindlingmaker

2656 posts in 2989 days


#7 posted 12-08-2009 09:25 PM

Kent you are right but sometimes there is only one piece to cut so the use of ddl back tape to a sqr block. The use of a V-Block is great but to add that bit of safety to keep the round from turning in the V-Block it also needs a holding/clamping something.

-- Never board, always knotty, lots of growth rings

View lilredweldingrod's profile

lilredweldingrod

2495 posts in 2569 days


#8 posted 12-08-2009 10:25 PM

Have you got one of those toggle clamps?

View MRod's profile

MRod

74 posts in 3525 days


#9 posted 12-08-2009 10:27 PM

Hi gentleman, thanks for your feedback.

Do I need to build a v-block like in this image I have inserted here?

It seems like it would be easier to glue or clamp a square block to the end of the round piece, no?

You guys are great, thanks again!

-- MRod, Henderson, Colorado by way of Brooklyn!

View BarbS's profile

BarbS

2434 posts in 3548 days


#10 posted 12-08-2009 10:29 PM

A V-block doesn’t have to be very big…use a common 2×6 about 8” long, cut a V into its center with your tablesaw blade titlted each way, and afterward drive a small brad into one inside slope and snip the head off. It will steady the block you are cutting off at the end. The above illustration is for slicing lengthwise on a sacrificial V-block. Your photo shows end cuts, much easier to deal with.

PS-Sorry, didn’t notice the box is eliptical..you’ll have to block it up at the end a little in the V-block to hold it level.

-- http://barbsid.blogspot.com/

View Kent Shepherd's profile

Kent Shepherd

2717 posts in 2749 days


#11 posted 12-08-2009 11:37 PM

MRod, yes, as others have said, it would be easier to tape or glue the square piece on——if it is only one or two pieces you have to do. If you are doing multiples, then a sled or V block might be better. Sometimes it boils down to what you are comfortable with, or how productive you need to be. I have run a production shop for years, so I tend to think that way. I like these discussions, as they offer a variety of ideas. They are probably all very valid.

Looking at your picture. That way splits the round piece end to end. Don’t you want to cut a “disc” off the end?
Then the V-block and sled need to be going the other direction. Other than that, the idea is right.

-- http://shepherdtoolandsupply.com/

View SCOTSMAN's profile

SCOTSMAN

5839 posts in 3048 days


#12 posted 12-09-2009 12:16 AM

V block is the method I would suggest.It is handy to have one anyway.keep safe and please don’t try it on it’s own without support it is very dangerous.Alistair

-- excuse my typing as I have a form of parkinsons disease

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115202 posts in 3040 days


#13 posted 12-09-2009 04:49 AM

I was going to suggest what Kent said a V block on a sled.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View WoodshopJoe's profile

WoodshopJoe

99 posts in 2722 days


#14 posted 12-09-2009 05:50 AM

This is how I would accomplish the task, I believe this is what the folks above are referring to with the V-block technique. Sorry my picture is rather crude.

Cutting round objects on band saw

-- Joe Truehart - The Craftsmans Woodshop

View MRod's profile

MRod

74 posts in 3525 days


#15 posted 12-10-2009 05:50 AM

Wow you guys are AWESOME!

I think I see the confusion: If you look at the above picture I am cutting discs. With that said, I suppose I could create a v-block although I think the ideas from VONHAGEN and JEVARN71 make the most sense right?

Glue or Contact Cement a block to the outside of the round object and push it through slowly with the miter gauge.

Have a wonderful holiday season!
MRod

-- MRod, Henderson, Colorado by way of Brooklyn!

showing 1 through 15 of 16 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com