To sand to.....

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by kolwdwrkr posted 12-05-2009 08:29 AM 704 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View kolwdwrkr's profile


2821 posts in 3008 days

12-05-2009 08:29 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question

I am turning a vase and am quite frankly an amatuer at turning. My tools seem to suck, but it’s probably more my ability then the tools. I seem to leave a lot of damage and checking on the inside of the turning, and have to force my way in. This is sketchy because then it grabs the tool and smacks me in the side of the head. LOL. Anyhow, I’ve gotten to a certain point and have 2 questions. How smooth do I need to get the inside if you don’t ever see it or can’t even touch it? Second, if you do smooth it good how do I get in there. I try to scrape it and it leaves lines. I suppose I can make some sort of tool to hold some sand paper on and get down in there. What do you turners out there think?

-- ~ Inspiring those who inspire me ~

4 replies so far

View tamboti's profile


207 posts in 2560 days

#1 posted 12-05-2009 02:05 PM

Hi If the opening is so small you can only get your finger in YOU are not a amature but an acomplished turner.
1 Fix apiece of sand paper to the tip of a glove finger that fits in the opening and sand at a low speed+-350-500rpm. Use velcro ( hook and loop )
2 If you can not touch it or see inside leave as it came of tool and paint black if you can.
3 If any body asks spin a story
I leave unsanded if not seen or cannot be touched.
Regards Roger in SA

-- Africa is not for sissies

View kolwdwrkr's profile


2821 posts in 3008 days

#2 posted 12-05-2009 06:00 PM

Thanks Roger. I’ll try the glove idea and see how that works. I think I can get two fingers down in there. One other problem is that it’s sculpted. I had to do the sculpting before I hollowed it because otherwise it would have been to fragile to do chisel work. So it’s no longer round, and the mouth has a cut out that could potentially catch and rip off my finger. But I’ll give it a whorl and see what happens. If it doesn’t seem to work out I may paint it black as suggested. Take care and thanks for the help

-- ~ Inspiring those who inspire me ~

View Douglas Bordner's profile

Douglas Bordner

4010 posts in 3482 days

#3 posted 12-05-2009 06:09 PM

How about using a piece of folded sandpaper held with a curved hemostat – medical clamp?

-- "Bordnerizing" perfectly good lumber for over a decade.

View Grumpy's profile


21459 posts in 3269 days

#4 posted 12-05-2009 09:56 PM

Keith. Watch those fingers in small openings. Not a pretty sight to see a twisted off finger. Above advice good but take it carefully. Try a narrow chisel to go straight in rather than come from the side.
There are special hollowing tools for inside work like the “Rolly Munroe hollowing tool”. Good luck.

-- Grumpy - "Always look on the bright side of life"- Monty Python

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics