Help! Round (bowl) bottom forstner-type bit?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by newTim posted 12-05-2009 07:32 AM 4386 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View newTim's profile


596 posts in 3030 days

12-05-2009 07:32 AM

Wouldn’t it be nice to have a 3” to 4” diameter forstner bit with a bowl shaped bottom? It would make cutting round bottom dipping bowls in cutting boards alot easier. I know I could use a round template and/or regular forstner bit, but I would end up with a flat bottom and straight walls.

Has anyone heard or seen such a thing? Anyone have another solution?

-- tim hill

7 replies so far

View scrappy's profile


3506 posts in 2854 days

#1 posted 12-05-2009 08:02 AM

Dish Bit for the router?

-- Scrap Wood's the best...the projects are smaller, and so is the mess!

View Dennisgrosen's profile


10850 posts in 2538 days

#2 posted 12-05-2009 08:14 AM

I don`t now If you kan find any help from the makers off the kalaha who maks the board aut off wood they most deffenly use somthing like that


View TopamaxSurvivor's profile


17577 posts in 3099 days

#3 posted 12-05-2009 08:17 AM

It shouldn’t be too hard to make a paddle bit in that shape. Use a Forsner bit to remove the bulk and finish up the shaping with teh home made paddle bit.

-- Bob in WW ~ "some old things are lovely, warm still with life ... of the forgotten men who made them." - D.H. Lawrence

View newTim's profile


596 posts in 3030 days

#4 posted 12-05-2009 09:28 AM

Thanks all… Dish bit for router @ 1 1/4” = right idea, but to small. This is what I’d like to do. I figure if I had a bit with a round bottom I’d use a forstner or circle pattern to rough out the hole then clean it up with the (giant) bowl bit.

-- tim hill

View interpim's profile


1158 posts in 2882 days

#5 posted 12-05-2009 10:04 AM

My father used to have a bunch of custom made rosette’s for heavy duty shaper. One of them would create a fairly large diameter dish.

-- San Diego, CA

View newTim's profile


596 posts in 3030 days

#6 posted 12-05-2009 10:12 AM

It wouldn’t have to be very deep. Maybe 3/4” to 1” or so. I’d like to find a relatively quick way to make these cuts so I could have maybe 3 – 5 in a board. An ogee type shape with a round bottom that would round over the edges would also be great. Anyone have any ideas? I think lots of LJs would use this.

-- tim hill

View Bob #2's profile

Bob #2

3809 posts in 3445 days

#7 posted 12-05-2009 02:52 PM

As each bowl would likely have a different diameter would be difficult to have one bit do it all.
In addition, the bowls you could make would all have to have an opening not smaller than the diameter of your drill.

Your time might be better spent on learning how to use a bowl gouge than designing a one trick pony.
A round nose shear scrap is great for blending the base into the wall of a vessel.


-- A mind, like a home, is furnished by its owner

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics