LumberJocks

Looking for a little help with end grain cutting board

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by JimTsia posted 10-06-2015 02:30 AM 475 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View JimTsia's profile

JimTsia

1 post in 1712 days


10-06-2015 02:30 AM

I have been working on my first end grain cutting board. Cut my strips, glued them up, cut them again, glued them together. Now I have my end grain cutting board ready to finish off. Start to run it through the planner to smooth out the top and bottom and during the first pass the cutting board breaks off the the last couple of inches.

Am I doing something wrong? Clearly, I have, but looking to figure out what. Any advise would be helpful as I had put a large cutting board together and would like to be able to salvage something from what I have done.

Thanks,
Jim


5 replies so far

View kurtsr's profile

kurtsr

6 posts in 649 days


#1 posted 10-06-2015 02:35 AM

Dont run endgrain thru the planer Use a thicknes sander or a router sled

View BurlyBob's profile

BurlyBob

3692 posts in 1731 days


#2 posted 10-06-2015 02:38 AM

Kurt’s right on the money!

View Betsy's profile

Betsy

3338 posts in 3361 days


#3 posted 10-06-2015 02:46 AM

In all likelihood you tried to take too large of a cut. If you run an end grain broad through the planer you absolutely must take tiny little bites. I run all of my boards through the planer with no issues – it’s a hot button topic – but I do it all the time and have had no problems. Perhaps I’m running on borrowed time – but I just cranked out 220+ end grain boards (Christmas season shows) and every last one went through the planer.

The trick is to have a good glue up technique and take small cuts. it also helps to use a scrap piece on both ends of the board so any tear out will be on scrap that can be cut away.

Takes patience to do it without having a blow out. But if your glue up is clean – as in not a rocky top – but even you can do it.

Just my take on it – not saying it’s for everyone – but works for me.

-- "Our past judges our present." JFK - 1962; American Heritage Magazine

View nerdbot's profile

nerdbot

97 posts in 826 days


#4 posted 10-06-2015 03:38 AM

I also run my end grain cutting boards through the planer, but I take very light passes and I stand off to the side. I will say that it’s very hard on the blades in my planer. Did you chamfer the back edge? If I don’t do that, I get a ton of tear out on the back edge.

View Betsy's profile

Betsy

3338 posts in 3361 days


#5 posted 10-06-2015 03:43 AM

Glue a sacrificial piece of pine on each end of the board before planning. Any tear out will be in sacrificial piece and all you have to do is cut those pieces off and good to go. Just remember very small passes and you’ll be okay. I also, like nerdbot stand to the side, but that’s just good practice with most any tool with spinning blades.

-- "Our past judges our present." JFK - 1962; American Heritage Magazine

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com