Bottle Stoppers

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by chunky posted 11-29-2009 09:42 PM 963 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View chunky's profile


9 posts in 2658 days

11-29-2009 09:42 PM

Topic tags/keywords: bottle stopper

I’m a beginner bottle stopper turner and if I could get answers to a couple questions it would be appreciated.

Are most bottle stoppers turned with 16 tpi or 8 tpi? Does it make a difference?
I’ve seen some of the bottle stoppers sit high up on the top of the bottle and they look like they don’t fit – is it better to use a mini bottle stopper to get the turned piece to sit right on the top of the bottle without seeing the stopper?
Somewhere I read that using a 23/64 drill might be considered to big because the stopper and the turning don’t fit tight – would it be better to use a size smaller drill?
Do you always or never use glue between the two pieces – what if you have to take the turning off the stopper?

Guess this is more than a couple questions, but you LJ’s always have great informative postings which are greatly appreciated.


1 reply so far

View lew's profile


11266 posts in 3179 days

#1 posted 11-29-2009 10:01 PM

The stoppers I have purchased (Craft Supplies and other places) all have had 16 tpi. The first ones I made, I drilled the hole 11/32” as the instructions with the stoppers indicated. I found that hole to be a little large for a really good fit. Later, I used a 5/16” bit for the hole and tapped it with a bottom tap (3/8×16). I believe that screwing the UN-tapped blank onto the mandrel probably works just as good. Letting the mandrel threads tap the hole assures the tightest fit and this will allow the blank to be removed from the stopper later.

I made my own mandrel using a 3/8” bolt. Cut off the head, thread on a nut and place a tight fitting flat washer over the threaded end. Just thread the drilled blank until it bottoms out on the washer. You may have to shorten the threads to allow the stopper to bottom out before it reaches the hole depth.

My first stoppers had to be glued into the blank because of the sloppy fit. By using the mandrel to thread the hole and a 5/16” drill bit, the fit is much tighter.

You may have to experiment with different sized stoppers/wine bottles to get the “perfect” fit. I think most of the metal stoppers are tapered to allow use in many different sized bottles.


-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics