Box Finger Joints

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by woodman71 posted 11-29-2009 02:26 AM 970 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View woodman71's profile


162 posts in 2747 days

11-29-2009 02:26 AM

I have been make some box finger joints and when I go to cut dado for bottom I cant get the dado to be hidden when you assembly the box is there some way of figure this out and maybe formula for this it don’t matter if it 1/4 inch our 1/2 inch box joints I make the dado 1/4 inch from the bottom any idea thanks

2 replies so far

View Rick  Dennington's profile

Rick Dennington

5108 posts in 2617 days

#1 posted 11-29-2009 02:55 AM

woodman: The only thing I can think of to do is once you cut the groove for the bottom, you have to go all the way to the end(I think) to get square corners for the ply to fit. You will have to plug the little hole that’s left with a plug cut to the same size. I make mine a little taller, glue it in, and cut or sand it down smooth.
You should be good to go after that. If you plug it right, it’ll look like it all belongs together.

-- At my age, an "all--nighter" is not having to get up and pee...!!!

View DaleM's profile


952 posts in 2807 days

#2 posted 11-29-2009 03:21 AM

This exact thing was discussed just a few days ago, with some good advice given. Here is the link.

-- Dale Manning, Carthage, NY

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics