LumberJocks

How to build the coolest cutting board ever

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Woodtwerker posted 09-26-2015 07:13 PM 1516 views 0 times favorited 11 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Woodtwerker's profile

Woodtwerker

20 posts in 447 days


09-26-2015 07:13 PM

I’ve been trying to make one of the “coolest cutting boards ever”. https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=lR9_CjQYZj4 but I can’t figure out how to cut a uniform 1/16” strip. I tried planer=It wouldn’t go that low. Tried the ripping on the bandsaw =it just left them to ridgid on the cut side. Tried table saw = very hard to get exactly 1/16”. Sometimes a little bit more, some times a little less. I noticed at min 1:20 in the video he used his planner but bent the board upward…is that what I need to do? How accurate to 5’16” does it need to be. Any help would be appreciated. Pic is for reference.

-- Gabe in Savannah


11 replies so far

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

2406 posts in 1776 days


#1 posted 09-26-2015 07:24 PM

Haven’t done this myself because I use a small wide belt sander for uniform thing strips but this might be worth a try.

http://theapprenticeandthejourneyman.com/2011/01/12/how-to-cut-uniform-thin-strips/

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View MrUnix's profile

MrUnix

4244 posts in 1666 days


#2 posted 09-26-2015 07:55 PM

+1 on the thin rip jig like in the article above ^^^^^

And if you are like me, why pay $30 for a piece of plastic – when you can make one out of scrap wood and scrounged hardware pretty much for free :)

They can be used on either the table saw or band saw for cutting thin strips. You can also make really thin stock in most thickness planers by constructing an auxiliary table for it.

Cheers,
Brad

-- Brad in FL - To be old and wise, you must first be young and stupid

View Woodtwerker's profile

Woodtwerker

20 posts in 447 days


#3 posted 09-26-2015 08:45 PM

I tried the auxiliary table idea. A great idea until I got down just under 1/8. Then it would chew the maple up at the ends. I think at this point the cutting board gods have defeated me at this point. But I think I will probably be calling up rockler and getting that tool. Multiple reviews of fast simple cutting at 1/16”.

-- Gabe in Savannah

View SASmith               's profile

SASmith

1850 posts in 2454 days


#4 posted 09-26-2015 10:34 PM

Attach a thin strip to another thicker piece of wood with double-sided tape, then plane. 1/16” should be no problem.

-- Scott Smith, Southern Illinois

View Mike's profile

Mike

406 posts in 2154 days


#5 posted 09-26-2015 10:38 PM

I agree with Scott. Use double sided tape and attach it to a thicker board that has already been planed.

-- look Ma! I still got all eleven of my fingers! - http://www.lepelstatcrafts.etsy.com - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCppWfrYGXCr5lm9uW-Fpqqw

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

2406 posts in 1776 days


#6 posted 09-27-2015 09:36 AM


I tried the auxiliary table idea. A great idea until I got down just under 1/8. Then it would chew the maple up at the ends. I think at this point the cutting board gods have defeated me at this point. But I think I will probably be calling up rockler and getting that tool. Multiple reviews of fast simple cutting at 1/16”.

- Woodtwerker

Before you call Rockler watch some of these vids.

https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=cutting+shin+strip+on+the+table+saw&page=&utm_source=opensearch

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ITRDUXbNfWY

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View Tennessee's profile

Tennessee

2410 posts in 1981 days


#7 posted 09-27-2015 12:07 PM

+1 for Scott, but don’t use the padded double back sticky tape, use the thinner stuff that is used for putting on golf grips. Has a lighter tack and is easier to remove with just a bit of paint thinner, which releases the glue instead of prying off a thin strip of wood and breaking it up after the planing process.

-- Paul, Tennessee, http://www.tsunamiguitars.com

View tomsteve's profile

tomsteve

394 posts in 686 days


#8 posted 09-27-2015 12:42 PM

why not buy the 1/16” strips? quite a few places sell it.

View Woodtwerker's profile

Woodtwerker

20 posts in 447 days


#9 posted 09-27-2015 05:02 PM

Tomsteve the place near me charges a pretty penny for wood work. They have thin strips but pricey and are cut with band saw so they are rough. Closest other wood store is Jacksonville about 2 hours away.

Scott and Paul great idea. I’ll check out Walmart and see if they carry anything thinner and not as strong. I would never get that 1/16 off without breaking it.

Also thanks for the video links.

Thanks guys all great ideas, I’ll try them before I purchase.

Last question, how smooth should the strips be? I imagine planer smooth would be it, but would band saw work?

-- Gabe in Savannah

View tomsteve's profile

tomsteve

394 posts in 686 days


#10 posted 09-27-2015 10:11 PM

check out http://www.ocoochhardwoods.com/hardwood_veneers.php

ive gotten thin stock from them. its finish sanded and ready to use. good to deal with and good prices. good quality lumber,too.
you might even want to surf the www and see if theres any woodworking clubs in your area. could be a member nearby with a drum sander and/or can help ya find a sopplier near ya that isnt advertised.

View Gixxerjoe04's profile

Gixxerjoe04

835 posts in 1043 days


#11 posted 09-28-2015 12:14 AM

I use veneer and pieces I cut, not sure if I got it 100% exactly the same size of router bit I used to cut the groove, but got it close enough.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com