Bentwood Ring Advice

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by DavidJohnHand posted 09-24-2015 08:21 PM 626 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View DavidJohnHand's profile


3 posts in 418 days

09-24-2015 08:21 PM

I’ve noticed I’ve been having a problem with my bentwood rings, I sand both tips down as they should be etch but when the rings are coiled and held together then cleaned up I’ve noticed a certain area on the rings are either too thin or too thick on the band, how can I combat this?

1 reply so far

View mahdee's profile


3454 posts in 1185 days

#1 posted 09-24-2015 08:25 PM

Best way to do that is to use two different color wood and intentionally sand the sides to show the contrast. On the surface, if the contrasting color show up, thin (taper) that section of the ring to serve as the bottom.


Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics