LumberJocks

beading help needed

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Paul posted 09-20-2015 06:05 PM 518 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Paul's profile (online now)

Paul

443 posts in 3054 days


09-20-2015 06:05 PM

I am trying to find a way to make some beading to inlay into a project I’m making.
I need some strips of beading or molding that is 1/8×1/4 with a 1/8 dia roundover on one side, it will fit into 1/8 inch deep groves that have been milled into some panels. I fear losing a finger if I try to cut these small strips on the table saw.

-- If you say 'It's good enough', it probably isn't.


5 replies so far

View MrUnix's profile

MrUnix

4226 posts in 1663 days


#1 posted 09-20-2015 06:23 PM

I would try making the profile on a wider piece of material (router table for the roundover) and then rip it with a thin-rip jig to final size.

Cheers,
Brad

-- Brad in FL - To be old and wise, you must first be young and stupid

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

7174 posts in 2041 days


#2 posted 09-20-2015 06:35 PM

View sras's profile

sras

4391 posts in 2593 days


#3 posted 09-20-2015 06:42 PM

If i read this right, you will have a 1/4×1/4 strip with a full round over on one face.

I would rip a piece of 1/4 inch wide stock at least 3/4 inch wide (1 inches or more would be better). Put the round over on and rip the final piece off. Put the wider part next to the fence if that is safer feeling.

-- Steve - Impatience is Expensive

View oldnovice's profile

oldnovice

5730 posts in 2832 days


#4 posted 09-20-2015 11:08 PM

I concur with MrUnix!
I needed some 1/4” thick × 3/4” × 1-1/2” oak pieces for fake tenons with 1/8” radius on one face.

I cut the 1/8” radius, all four edges, on both ends of 3/4” × 1-1/2” oak then cut to length (thickness) off each end, voila, 2 fake tenons. I also sanded the radius faces/edges before cutting to length.

To me it was the only logical safe method!

-- "I never met a board I didn't like!"

View Jim Jakosh's profile

Jim Jakosh

17170 posts in 2570 days


#5 posted 09-20-2015 11:40 PM

I’d take some 1/8×3/4 stock and run it through a 1/16 radius bit on the router table on both side to get a 1/8 full round on the end. Then cut it to 1/4” wide on the table saw. Put some guide blocks along the edge of the piece as you run it through the router and use 2 push sticks- one behind it and one on top of it.

Jim

-- Jim Jakosh.....Practical Wood Products...........Learn something new every day!! Variety is the Spice of Life!!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com