LumberJocks

low viscosity clear epoxy

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by footprints posted 11-22-2009 12:21 AM 828 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View footprints's profile

footprints

39 posts in 1766 days


11-22-2009 12:21 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question

I wish to impregnate veneer with a low viscosity epoxy or other compound before forming it over a mold in a vacuum press. Can anyone suggest a manufacturer of such a product?

-- Ray, Phoenix, Maryland


3 replies so far

View Ger21's profile

Ger21

651 posts in 1788 days


#1 posted 11-22-2009 01:58 AM

If you’re goal is to completely impregnate the veneer, from my experience, it’s unlikely to happen. I’ve actually made a 3/4” thick panel made up of approx. 35 sheets of veneer. For that sample, I used West System epoxy, rolling it on both sides of each sheet of veneer, and put it in the vacuum bag for a few hours. When the 3/4” “board” is cut, there’s really no sign of the epoxy. It’s very dense, though.

There is a way to get better penetration, but it’s time consuming. By warming the veneer, with a hair dryer or heat gun, the epoxy will become thinner and penetrate farther into the wood. This will probably require 2 to 4 applications per sheet, warming the sheet after applying the epoxy to thin it. Not sure if your application would require going through this. You could always just laminate in the vacuum, and seal the finished parts with a few light coats of epoxy, again using the warming method to achieve better penetration.

I think the resin impregnated wood that’s commercially available is done under very high pressure, and not something that can be done by the average user.

The epoxy I’m currently using is from US Composites. http://www.uscomposites.com/epoxy.html

It seems comparable to West Systems, at 1/3 the price. I’m using the 635 thin epoxy with their slow hardener. Be aware that the cure times can be very long in cooler weather. If your using a vacuum bag, a warming blanket can speed up the cure. The faster hardeners will work better in cooler weather, but have a darker amber color.

West Systems web site has a lot of good info on using epoxy for a variety of applications, you might want to spend some time their doing research.

-- Gerry, http://home.comcast.net/~cncwoodworker/CNC_Woodworker.html

View footprints's profile

footprints

39 posts in 1766 days


#2 posted 11-24-2009 03:32 AM

Thanks for your suggestions – I’m going to try both. Have ordered the US Composites material and am off to my hobby store tomorrow. I’ll let you know the results.

-- Ray, Phoenix, Maryland

View Julian's profile

Julian

880 posts in 2183 days


#3 posted 11-24-2009 04:13 AM

The best way to get epoxy to flow also is the easiest way to make it set quicker. Lay up the goods in the vac bag then lay an electric blanket on top and in a few hours a 24 hour epoxy will cure.

-- Julian, Park Forest, IL

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase