Drilling holes in glass

  • Advertise with us

« back to Coffee Lounge forum

Forum topic by DetDad posted 11-18-2009 11:24 PM 1515 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DetDad's profile


8 posts in 2951 days

11-18-2009 11:24 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question

I need to drill 1/2 inch holes in wine bottles (empty) for a friend. Anyone have a recommendation as to the drill press speed?

-- Detective Dad, Madison, WI

7 replies so far

View j_olsen's profile


155 posts in 2589 days

#1 posted 11-18-2009 11:47 PM

How to Drill a Hole in Glass…
You’ll use these tips and techniques to drill glass, sea glass, wine bottles, glass block, tile, stone, granite and marble.
Use diamond bits to drill your glass, not carbide bits.
Use diamond hole saws to drill holes 1/4” and larger or to drill holes in thick glass like glass block or wine bottles.
Use plenty of lubrication/coolant to keep your drill tip cool and the hole clean.
Use less pressure! Let your drill bit drill at it’s own pace.
Start diamond hole saws at 600-900 RPM.
Start diamond drill bits at 2500-5000 RPM.
you can see the rest here

-- Jeff - Bell Buckle, TN

View RexMcKinnon's profile


2593 posts in 2613 days

#2 posted 11-19-2009 12:02 AM

That is some precise info Jeff. I can use this also.

-- If all you have is a hammer, everything looks like a nail!

View reggiek's profile


2240 posts in 2688 days

#3 posted 11-19-2009 12:08 AM

Cool info….thanks jeff….I haven’t had the need so far….but it will come in handy if I do….

-- Woodworking.....My small slice of heaven!

View DetDad's profile


8 posts in 2951 days

#4 posted 11-19-2009 12:40 AM

Thanks Jeff your advice is appreciated

-- Detective Dad, Madison, WI

View rsladdwoodworks's profile


311 posts in 2587 days

#5 posted 11-19-2009 09:55 PM

how did the dill ing go I drill win bottles all the time and it is just like jolsenoh said to do I will down load some pix of mine on my page

-- Robert Laddusaw and no I am not smarter then a fifth grader ( and no I canot spell so if it is a problem don't read it ))

View poopiekat's profile


4188 posts in 3152 days

#6 posted 11-20-2009 01:24 AM

I’ve seen holes drilled in bottles using a sandblaster, with a fat chunk of steel with a hole in it used as a template. Silicon carbide media was used. Never actually seen the process though, just the end result.

-- Einstein: "The intuitive mind is a sacred gift, and the rational mind is a faithful servant. We have created a society that honors the servant and has forgotten the gift." I'm Poopiekat!!

View GMman's profile


3902 posts in 3115 days

#7 posted 11-20-2009 01:32 AM

j-olsen-oh has the answer and that is the only way to drilled a hole in a bottle.
The quesion was drilling.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics