LumberJocks

need a little help identifying 2 planes

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by Paul M posted 09-11-2015 10:16 PM 800 views 0 times favorited 13 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Paul M's profile

Paul M

95 posts in 766 days


09-11-2015 10:16 PM

Topic tags/keywords: hand plane bailey

Went to garage sale to look at a table saw, got 2 hand planes instead. I thought I was getting better at identification, but I’m just not sure about these 2. The overall plane dimensions don’t seem to match the type study and B&G info. Also, I’m not sure if the lever cap is original on the bench plane.

1st plane is a no 2, I measure the length at 7-9/16, and width at 1-15/16. I do not see (through the rust) any patents on the lateral adjust lever, nor any casting foundry marks.

The 2nd plane appears to be a no 18, but the length measures 6-1/4” and width is 1-15/16”.

Am I measuring wrong? I just measure the maximum sole dimensions, including the bump on the back of the bench planes. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks all

Paul

-- Paul M


13 replies so far

View lateralus819's profile

lateralus819

2236 posts in 1352 days


#1 posted 09-11-2015 10:24 PM

There is usually some variance in length/width depending on the types.

View Paul M's profile

Paul M

95 posts in 766 days


#2 posted 09-12-2015 12:23 AM

thanks Kevin

I re-read the B&G info, and noticed that the listed widths are for cutter width, not sole width, so the measurements I have are correct per his info. I am just surprised that the length of the no 2 bench plane is 1/2” longer than his info.

I’m still trying to determine the date (type) of the bench plane

thanks

-- Paul M

View Tim's profile

Tim

3113 posts in 1424 days


#3 posted 09-12-2015 12:31 AM

I can’t say specifically about the No 2, but 1/2” is well within Stanley’s common variation over the production lifetime of their planes.

That’s in really nice shape btw. Protect that paint on the lever cap if you use chemicals to clean off the rust or else many of them like evaporust will take that paint off. It’s not very durable paint on those.

View paratrooper34's profile

paratrooper34

891 posts in 2414 days


#4 posted 09-12-2015 12:51 AM

I don’t think the lever cap is original to the plane. I have two old Stanleys with the same frog, they are an older style but I don’t know which model (10?). Anyway, both that I have came with lever caps that were polished steel with no logos on them. I have seen several others like mine and the lever caps were the same.

-- Mike

View Johnny7's profile

Johnny7

208 posts in 553 days


#5 posted 09-12-2015 01:26 AM

I am just surprised that the length of the no 2 bench plane is 1/2” longer than his info.

- Paul M

You may need to re-read the last paragraph in his description of the No 2 plane—he specifically mentions a scarce variant which is 1/2” longer than regular production.

View Johnny7's profile

Johnny7

208 posts in 553 days


#6 posted 09-12-2015 01:27 AM

.

View Paul M's profile

Paul M

95 posts in 766 days


#7 posted 09-12-2015 02:59 AM

Thanks Johnny. I missed that, so much info on those sites. Since the lever cap is wrong, and the iron is in bad shape, and I don’t have any other no 2 planes, I will set aside for now. If anyone here wants the plane as is, let me know. I would sell it and use the $$ for other tools.

Do you think then that the base and the frog are type 8?

-- Paul M

View lateralus819's profile

lateralus819

2236 posts in 1352 days


#8 posted 09-12-2015 03:37 AM

Beat to it…

More pics?

View Paul M's profile

Paul M

95 posts in 766 days


#9 posted 09-12-2015 04:07 AM

a few more pics of the No 2

-- Paul M

View Don W's profile

Don W

17960 posts in 2030 days


#10 posted 09-12-2015 11:07 AM

Keep in mind, most of the type studies were performed on #4s.

Also, remember some base styles spanned multiple types.

Try matching the base here http://www.timetestedtools.com/the-bases-of-the-stanley-types.html

-- Master hand plane hoarder. - http://timetestedtools.net

View Johnny7's profile

Johnny7

208 posts in 553 days


#11 posted 09-12-2015 03:00 PM

As to the “type”—#2 Stanleys are probably the most difficult to “type”

None ever had a frog adjusting mechanism (the presence or absence of which would help narrow down the date of manufacture), and more of these planes are encountered with “incorrect” parts than any other model.
The parts are only “incorrect” insofar as the studies say they are wrong.

Two things that could help narrow down the age of your plane:
Is there a bead inscribed around the base of the front knob?
Is there a size designation cast into the toe of the plane?

View Paul M's profile

Paul M

95 posts in 766 days


#12 posted 09-12-2015 04:42 PM

picture of the front of the base

-- Paul M

View Dallas's profile

Dallas

3599 posts in 1950 days


#13 posted 09-12-2015 05:09 PM

Name two of them? One is a PBY4 Coronado and the other is a C-47 Puff the Magic Dragon.

-- Improvise.... Adapt...... Overcome!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com