LumberJocks

How to work with bloodwood

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by reddinosaur posted 11-14-2009 01:03 AM 1350 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View reddinosaur's profile

reddinosaur

120 posts in 2596 days


11-14-2009 01:03 AM

Topic tags/keywords: bloodwood drill drilling pen pen making drill press turning i cant think of anymore tags

I recently bought some 5/8×5/8 blanks for pens that are blood wood. While attempting to drill a 10mm hole through, the blank fell apart. I went in very slowly and blew away the chips about every 1/4”. The blank was clamped in a drilling vice with v-blocks to hold it in place.

What else can I do to prevent the splitting?

-- Jess


8 replies so far

View RetiredCoastie's profile

RetiredCoastie

999 posts in 2650 days


#1 posted 11-14-2009 01:05 AM

Just curious, did you use a brad point or standard twist bit?

-- www.thepatriotwoodworker.com Proud Supporter of Homes For Our Troops

View teenagewoodworker's profile

teenagewoodworker

2727 posts in 3235 days


#2 posted 11-14-2009 01:22 AM

also was it a drill press or an hand drill. ive done that before splitting pieces with my hand drill because i move around a bit.

View Karson's profile

Karson

35035 posts in 3868 days


#3 posted 11-14-2009 01:48 AM

I like a brad point drill bit and like you say In out, in, out don’t let chips get impacted in the gillets of the drill bit. Make sure the drill bit is clear of chips before you put it back into the blank.

I noticed that you had 5/8” blanks and were drilling a 10MM hole. You are pushing the envelope there The wood heats up real fast and any internal pressure will cause it to split.

-- I've been blessed with a father who liked to tinker in wood, and a wife who lets me tinker in wood. Southern Delaware soon moving to Virginia karsonwm@gmail.com †

View Mark's profile

Mark

1801 posts in 2741 days


#4 posted 11-14-2009 03:03 AM

use a drill press with a 3/8” forstner bit n take your time

-- M.K.

View reddinosaur's profile

reddinosaur

120 posts in 2596 days


#5 posted 11-14-2009 04:18 AM

I used a brad point on a drill press. I really did go slow and take out the chips. I know the sizes are pushing it but now that I have these blanks I figure I’ll just do my best with it. Lesson learned lol

Should I wait for the wood to cool? Like drill a tiny bit and just go back to it later to drill more? I’m thinking about starting with 1/8” drill and working my way up. Any thoughts on that?

Thanks for all the help! I really appreciate it =]

-- Jess

View Mark's profile

Mark

1801 posts in 2741 days


#6 posted 11-14-2009 04:37 AM

well if u have a forstner bit 3/8”try the method i mentioned…the forstner bits reduce alot more burning than a normal bit. And yes wait for wood to cool. And depending on how experienced and accurate you are on drilling several times on the same spot small size to big size try it out ive never tried that. it doesnt hurt to try.

-- M.K.

View TopamaxSurvivor's profile

TopamaxSurvivor

17677 posts in 3143 days


#7 posted 11-14-2009 04:55 AM

i doubt if successive sized drills will solve your problem. Chips building up in the twist of the drill are probably causing too much pressure for the small blank to take. The forstner bit has a lot more space for them to go. Or maybe a very small auger type bit will work better. They don’t have as much suface contact to generate heat.

-- Bob in WW ~ "some old things are lovely, warm still with life ... of the forgotten men who made them." - D.H. Lawrence

View reddinosaur's profile

reddinosaur

120 posts in 2596 days


#8 posted 11-14-2009 07:12 AM

Would using a wood stabilizer be an option?

-- Jess

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com