LumberJocks

cutting a 60° /

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Jim Ganley posted 11-07-2009 09:41 PM 725 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Jim Ganley's profile

Jim Ganley

49 posts in 2628 days


11-07-2009 09:41 PM

I am trying to do the 3D cutting board and the plan shows cutting at 60° with the cut pieces being 1 1/2” wide, my question is do I just start cutting the pieces at the proper width and toss the scrap or do I slide the board in so the corner nearest me is in line with the blade and make this my first cut?

-- Jim - Cushing, WI


2 replies so far

View Karson's profile

Karson

35034 posts in 3861 days


#1 posted 11-07-2009 09:56 PM

Jim Do you have a picture of the cutting board or the pieces that you are trying to create.

-- I've been blessed with a father who liked to tinker in wood, and a wife who lets me tinker in wood. Southern Delaware soon moving to Virginia karsonwm@gmail.com †

View SteveMI's profile

SteveMI

954 posts in 2755 days


#2 posted 11-07-2009 10:49 PM

Jim,

The key is to have the sides all be the same width dimension.

I put my boards through the planer afterward and make sure they go through at the same setting for each parallel set of sides.

On the table saw, you need to make sure the amount you move the fence for the next cut is board thickness plus blade kerf.

For the “first” cut, if you can get the measurement so that a full triangle is made, it is very useful for final design layout or glue up.

Steve.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com