LumberJocks

Router template help

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by sparrowsedge posted 08-25-2015 02:24 PM 793 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View sparrowsedge's profile

sparrowsedge

1 post in 553 days


08-25-2015 02:24 PM

Topic tags/keywords: router template frame

Help! I know this is probably stupid easy and I am just really overthinking it but I am having trouble creating a square hole template. I am making a picture frame from one solid piece of wood. I cut my 3.5×5.5 square for viewing the photo. I am wanting to create a template for routing the 4×6 inch edge on the back where the glass and photo will sit.i am using a 1/2 inch straight bit and the distance from my bit to the end of my router plate is 1 5/8 inches. Someone help. Every template I have made is too small or too big.


6 replies so far

View WoodNSawdust's profile

WoodNSawdust

1417 posts in 723 days


#1 posted 08-25-2015 02:33 PM

I make the template the desired size and then use a pattern bit cut it in multiple passes of increasing depth. The biggest secret is to make sure that the pattern is high enough to allow the bit to make each pass. You will also need to make the template large enough for the router to ride on it safely. I use a home made offset base of clear plastic so I can clean out the center part.

-- "I love it when a plan comes together" John "Hannibal" Smith

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

5061 posts in 2360 days


#2 posted 08-25-2015 11:14 PM

Once the hole is cut out, you can use a bearing guided rabbeting bit to cut the recess.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View Nicky's profile

Nicky

695 posts in 3639 days


#3 posted 08-26-2015 12:08 AM

1 5/8 + 1/2 = 2 1/8

A frame where the inside dimensions are 6 1/8 X 8 1/8 should produce a 4×6 rabbit.

I’m assuming your 1 5/8 is measured from the edge of the router bit to the edge of the base plate.

-- Nicky

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

14940 posts in 2237 days


#4 posted 08-26-2015 12:19 AM



Once the hole is cut out, you can use a bearing guided rabbeting bit to cut the recess.

- pintodeluxe

Yep, That’s how I would do it.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View bearkatwood's profile

bearkatwood

1293 posts in 559 days


#5 posted 08-26-2015 12:04 PM

Try making a template with a hole 7 1/4”x 9 1/4” and see what you get. You will have to square up the edges by hand, but this should work, I think.

-- Brian Noel

View leatherstocking's profile

leatherstocking

22 posts in 599 days


#6 posted 08-29-2015 05:18 AM

Yep, me too

-- John, BC, Canada. Wherever I go, there I am.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com