LumberJocks

How thick do you make your end grain cutting boards

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Bill7255 posted 08-25-2015 11:55 AM 785 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Bill7255's profile

Bill7255

352 posts in 1745 days


08-25-2015 11:55 AM

I have looked at some of the commercial end grain cutting boards and it seem most are 1 1/2” as a minimum thickness and many are thicker up to 3”. I have made a few around 1 1/8” to 1 1/4” and that seems plenty thick. I also made mine 12” X 18”, but my wife say most prefer (she does) smaller say 11” X 14”. I am getting ready to make some for presents and want to give a nice board. And lastly, feet or no feet.
Thanks

-- Bill R


8 replies so far

View SirIrb's profile

SirIrb

1239 posts in 690 days


#1 posted 08-25-2015 12:13 PM

Bill,
I dont get it with some ladies. I made my mom in law a cutting board that was every bit 18×24 and it was nice. She asked if I could cut it down to 12×14.

What? Let me interject that I am quite an ok cook. I cut a lot on my board and just like with jointer size, you cant have enough. I am actually thinking of making one 24×30 for me.

Thickness for me is a min of 1.5 and anything more is better.

-- Don't blame me, I voted for no one.

View CharlesA's profile

CharlesA

3018 posts in 1257 days


#2 posted 08-25-2015 12:34 PM

I made a big 16×24, 2.5” thick cutting board for home, and my wife doesn’t like to use it except for big jobs, and I, the main cook in the house, have been surprised that I often reach for a smaller, lighter one.

I’m not a end-grain cutting board person, so take this for what it’s worth, but I’ve ended up with 9×11, 3/4” flat grain boards that folks really seem to like (just friends, nothing commercial). It’s what I end up reaching for as well.

If I had a bigger kitchen, I might like the bigger boards.

-- "Man is the only animal which devours his own, for I can apply no milder term to the general prey of the rich on the poor." ~Thomas Jefferson

View DIYaholic's profile

DIYaholic

19172 posts in 2135 days


#3 posted 08-25-2015 09:26 PM

The (one and only) board I made is roughly 11” X 15” X 1.5”
I went with feet. Repurposed wine corks at that, for an all natural material (wood?) board.

Click for details
When using a non-footed, a feetless board….
A wet surface can make a cutting board “slip & slide”....
Unless a wet towel is used between the board and countertop.
My hope is that having feet would prevent any accidents, from a slithering board!!!
Don’t know for sure if that worked out, as I gifted the board.

-- Randy-- I may not be good...but I am slow! If good things come to those who wait.... Why is procrastination a bad thing?

View DrDirt's profile

DrDirt

4167 posts in 3202 days


#4 posted 08-25-2015 09:56 PM

1-1/2 to 2 inches.

But largest dimension was 12X16
If I was going bigger – - I would go thicker by proportion

-- 'Political correctness is fascism pretending to be manners' ~George Carlin

View pmayer's profile

pmayer

863 posts in 2525 days


#5 posted 08-26-2015 01:36 PM

As an experiment I made one a long time ago that is about 1-1/8”. It tends to cup when exposed to uneven moisture, such as cutting a melon or washing it. It will cup in either direction, so it is not a problem to get it back to flat, but it is a hassle and I would never sell one that thin. I’ve never had this happen with the ones that I normally make which are 1.5” to 2”.

-- PaulMayer, http://www.vernswoodgoods.com

View BigMig's profile

BigMig

385 posts in 2073 days


#6 posted 08-26-2015 07:24 PM

I, like Charles A – find that my wife doesn’t reach for the 1.5” thick cutting board as much – as it’s pretty heavy…so err on the side of “ease of use” and maybe stay nearer 1.25” or 1” if it’s not a very large area.

-- Mike from Lansdowne, PA

View Bill7255's profile

Bill7255

352 posts in 1745 days


#7 posted 08-27-2015 03:14 PM

Thanks for your input. Seems 1 1/2” is the choice by many. I didn’t think about cupping would be a problem with a board 1 1/8” thick. I guess I will cut them at 1 1/2” before sanding and should end up with about 1 3/8” when done. I’m guessing face grain boards are better suited for thinner boards. I may make some of those also in a smaller size say 11 X 13 as a add on.

-- Bill R

View pmayer's profile

pmayer

863 posts in 2525 days


#8 posted 08-29-2015 06:05 PM

Yes, Bill, long grain cutting boards can be made thinner before cupping becomes a problem. For an 11×13 board, I would go as thin as 7/8” with long grain, but would want at least 1-3/8” for end grain.

Also, if you do a good job on your second glue-up, you will find that by starting with 1-1/2”, you should end up just a 32nd or so under that when you are done. I never remove anywhere near 1/8” after the second glue-up. Your alignment should be nearly perfect if your setup is correct on the table saw, so a couple light passes on each side though a drum sander (or with a hand held belt sander) and you should be ready for finish sanding.

-- PaulMayer, http://www.vernswoodgoods.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com