LumberJocks

threading dowels

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by wiser1934 posted 1756 days ago 670 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View wiser1934's profile

wiser1934

389 posts in 1779 days


1756 days ago

Topic tags/keywords: threading

i am having problems with threads chipping out. am using a thread box from woodcraft. any suggestions???

-- wiser1934, new york


5 replies so far

View papadan's profile

papadan

1138 posts in 2001 days


#1 posted 1756 days ago

What kind of wood are you trying to thread?

-- Carpenter assembles with hands, Designer builds with brains, Artist creates with heart!

View stefang's profile

stefang

12940 posts in 1967 days


#2 posted 1756 days ago

I found that it is good to lubricate with some wipe on wax. It also helps to take light cuts instead of going to full depth all at once. You can advance the cutter in small steps. I’m no expert at this, so there might be better advice out there, but I have been successful with my somewhat more cautious and slower approach. Also make sure the starting diameter on your dowels are appropriate for the threads you are cutting. I have had to do this on a trial and error basis, but there might be some more precise info out there.

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

View wiser1934's profile

wiser1934

389 posts in 1779 days


#3 posted 1756 days ago

trying to thread maple dowels. also some cherry thanks

-- wiser1934, new york

View PASs's profile

PASs

561 posts in 1731 days


#4 posted 983 days ago

I have a 1” threading kit on order from my local woodcraft store.
The owner mentioned that some woods don’t thread well.
The problem is the thread cutter is cutting across the grain at relatively small distances.
If the wood isn’t dense or strong enough to hold the threads onto the center it will ‘tearout’ the threads.
He suggested I might have to stabilize the wood.
I’m trying to work out a good procedure to do that.
I’m thinking I might soak the end in superglue.
Hope someone has a good idea.

-- Pete, "It isn't broken, you just aren't using it right."

View SASmith               's profile

SASmith

1575 posts in 1620 days


#5 posted 982 days ago

Try soaking the rod in mineral oil for a day or two. Then cut the threads.
I agree with the above that some do thread better than others.
Sharpening the blade will help too.

-- Scott Smith, Southern Illinois

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase