LumberJocks

Sanding/Tumbling Small Square Pieces so they remain squared

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by gn1weirdness posted 08-19-2015 06:22 PM 725 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View gn1weirdness's profile

gn1weirdness

15 posts in 471 days


08-19-2015 06:22 PM

I am looking for the best method to sand/tumble 1/2×1/2×1/4” square pieces so they loose a bit of their hard edges, but also sand the flatter surfaces in the process.

I have a rock tubmler and some white oxide which I have been told can work, but after 8+ hours of trying I have had very little success.

I normally hand sand the pieces, but since demand has become greater it just isn’t a viable option and leaves me feeling like my hands are jelly.

Any thoughts anyone? SERIOUS thanks ahead of time.


6 replies so far

View Nicky's profile

Nicky

695 posts in 3552 days


#1 posted 08-19-2015 09:36 PM

I found this discussion interesting http://www.sawmillcreek.org/showthread.php?158235-Using-tumbler-to-sand-small-parts

I also remember an episode of “How it’s Made” that showed something similar to a rock tumbler where the abrasive used was walnut shells for wooden blocks.

BTW, I don’t think I would have the dexterity required to hold such small pieces and sand by hand. I’d most likely sand away my fingerprints.

-- Nicky

View gn1weirdness's profile

gn1weirdness

15 posts in 471 days


#2 posted 08-23-2015 11:36 PM

I have tried 60 mesh white oxide for 48 hours now and it has done NOTHING to my purpleheart pieces.

I am curious if anyone has any experience with tumbling and can actually provide advice on media/time/ratios/etc. Every other forum post I have read hints at things, or has people say they have had success, but never seem to have the actual vital info that could be of use haha.

View REO's profile

REO

889 posts in 1534 days


#3 posted 08-24-2015 01:17 AM

Purple heart is tough. I have used an abrasive tumbler fro HF and the slate they use for asphalt shingles successfully on Ash, Oak, Cherry and maple. small wooden toy parts. If loaded to full it will take more time.

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

2406 posts in 1769 days


#4 posted 08-24-2015 02:21 AM

1/2 thick, 1/2 wide and 1/4 inch long. Those must have been hard to cut.

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View gn1weirdness's profile

gn1weirdness

15 posts in 471 days


#5 posted 08-25-2015 05:20 AM

they where not the most fun to cut, but the bandsaw made it relatively easy. always fun getting your fingers stupidly close to the blade haha.

View gn1weirdness's profile

gn1weirdness

15 posts in 471 days


#6 posted 08-25-2015 05:22 AM



Purple heart is tough. I have used an abrasive tumbler fro HF and the slate they use for asphalt shingles successfully on Ash, Oak, Cherry and maple. small wooden toy parts. If loaded to full it will take more time.

- REO

REO,

Can you provide me a little more info on this?

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com