looking for advice on rounding mitered corners

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by mnorusis posted 11-02-2009 07:20 PM 2439 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View mnorusis's profile


153 posts in 2567 days

11-02-2009 07:20 PM

Not sure if I’m over thinking this or not…

I’m building a box, the corner joints are mitered corners. What router bit should I use to round the side edges (ie. where the front and side of the box meet)? Obviously a roundover bit but what size do you use to get it perfectly rounded? Or do you just pick a size and use it from both sides? Anything else to watch out for when doing this?

The wood I’m using is planed down to 3/4” thickness.


3 replies so far

View SnowyRiver's profile


51452 posts in 2904 days

#1 posted 11-02-2009 07:31 PM

It just depends on how much of a round over you want. If you want it rounded over the entire edge of the board, I usually use a 3/8 round over bit on 3/4 stock and round it from both sides adjusting it until the round over meets in the middle of the edge of the board. I always test it on a piece of scrap to be sure I have it adjusted correctly. You might even make several passes so it doesnt chip out.

-- Wayne - Plymouth MN

View Thuan's profile


203 posts in 3242 days

#2 posted 11-02-2009 08:57 PM

Because of the relative abundance of 3/4” materials and the ease of making a mitered corner, make a mock up of the the corners and test your different bits. It’s the fastest way to get the answer.

-- Thuan

View mnorusis's profile


153 posts in 2567 days

#3 posted 11-02-2009 09:01 PM

yeah, that’s great advice, I’ll definitely be doing that.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics