LumberJocks

Router press

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by IAMike posted 07-29-2015 11:03 PM 887 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View IAMike's profile

IAMike

24 posts in 947 days


07-29-2015 11:03 PM

Topic tags/keywords: router drill press question

Sorry if this is in the wrong forum, I wasn’t sure exactly where to put it.

I’m trying to drill fairly shallow, hemispherical holes in some douglas fir/whitewood 4×4. I tried chucking a 1/2” core box bit in my drill press, but it doesn’t have the RPM of a router, and I couldn’t get a clean hole. I need to drill a LOT of them (they’re the pips of the dice I’m making) so setting up each cube in a clamp and then using a plunge router would be inefficient and slow (21 pips per 3.5” die, 6 dice per set). I’ve tried to find a fixture or jig that would allow me to mount the router and use it as a drill press, for fast, repeatable, safe drilling. Has anyone come across anything like that?

-- I'm thinking about starting a blog for my projects. It'll have to be called Woodworking By Dummies


5 replies so far

View Redoak49's profile

Redoak49

1936 posts in 1448 days


#1 posted 07-29-2015 11:33 PM

I would build a template for each face out of 1/4” MDF. I would build a jig to hold the template and the dice and cut the holes with a router. With a good jig, you could do this very quickly.

View jerryminer's profile

jerryminer

528 posts in 901 days


#2 posted 07-30-2015 01:43 AM

Redoak49 has it! Make a template for each die face, and cut with a plunge router with template bushing.

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

5764 posts in 946 days


#3 posted 07-30-2015 03:08 AM

I have one. Old bench top drill press stand with a router held by pieces of all thread and other bits just cobbled together and welded. Picked it up with some other stuff. Never used it. I’ll get picks in a little while if I get a chance.

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

1735 posts in 598 days


#4 posted 07-30-2015 05:13 PM

If it were me, I think I’d just reshape a countersink bit to have a rounded point and do it on the DP. I’d probably make redoak and jerryminer’s jig to speed up the process.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View oldnovice's profile

oldnovice

5721 posts in 2827 days


#5 posted 07-31-2015 12:06 AM

I would make a template for all six sides of a die, dimple all the pips in one die, then cut them apart to assemble the die. To cut them apart you could use another template(s) and use the “simple miter” described by BritBoxmaker.
That should save some time!

I assume than the die are made of pieces as opposed to solid MDF, but I could be wrong …...?

-- "I never met a board I didn't like!"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com