Jigs for cutting compound Staves

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by JTTHECLOCKMAN posted 10-11-2009 03:29 PM 3287 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View JTTHECLOCKMAN's profile


212 posts in 3083 days

10-11-2009 03:29 PM

I was wondering if anyone has any photos of their jig for cutting compound staves. I have included a couple photos of what I am trying to do. After making these with some crude cutting jigs on my tablesaw I was unhappy with the sfety factor. Being the piece are small 3inches in length and narrow there was no place for hold down clamps. Any help would be appreciated.

-- John T.

4 replies so far

View lcurrent's profile


125 posts in 3749 days

#1 posted 10-12-2009 01:41 AM

If the center can be hollow,46168,46174&ap=1

These work fine


-- lcurrent ( It's not a mistake till you run out of wood )

View JTTHECLOCKMAN's profile


212 posts in 3083 days

#2 posted 10-12-2009 03:20 AM

No unfortunately I need the center to be solid as possible. These will be threaded eventually.

-- John T.

View jerryw's profile


158 posts in 3850 days

#3 posted 10-12-2009 04:53 AM

you have 8 staves. the angle on the sides of the staves should be 22.5 degrees. could you cut them with a 22.5 degree camfor bit in a router table. i make 8 sided items and that is how i cut them.

-- jerryw-wva.

View a1Jim's profile


117032 posts in 3511 days

#4 posted 10-15-2009 01:45 AM

try a program called perfectcuts I think they have a free version.

-- wood crafting & classes

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics