LumberJocks

Angle cuts with dado blade

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by harrywho posted 10-09-2009 03:48 PM 4896 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View harrywho's profile

harrywho

115 posts in 1986 days


10-09-2009 03:48 PM

Topic tags/keywords: blade

This may be a stupid question but, can you safely cut an angled groove, say 15 degrees, with a dado blade?

-- Harry, Indiana


12 replies so far

View lew's profile

lew

10166 posts in 2509 days


#1 posted 10-09-2009 03:54 PM

I have made these types ot cuts. Use feather bosrds to keep everything held securely. My dado set is only 8” so it could somewhat limit the depth of the dado but so far I’ve only had to make 3/8 to 1/2” deep cuts. If you have a metal blade insert, be careful the blade doesn’t hit it.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View harrywho's profile

harrywho

115 posts in 1986 days


#2 posted 10-09-2009 04:10 PM

Thanks, the depth of the cut would only have to be 1/4” or even a little less on the shallow end. I have a Delta contractors saw and was considering a Freud 6” dado blade. The trouble is it may need to be 1” or more in width. I want to make a display stand that would hold the bottom edge of some trays that I am makeing so they could lean against the wall and not slide. Maybe I could just make a flat groove. Think it would work?

-- Harry, Indiana

View Kent Shepherd's profile

Kent Shepherd

2698 posts in 2040 days


#3 posted 10-09-2009 04:30 PM

Use a table saw sled. You can do angles easily that way. My sled has an adjustable angled fence which makes it very easy and safe to do this.

-- She thought I hung the moon--now she just thinks I did it wrong

View Jerry's profile

Jerry

2253 posts in 2301 days


#4 posted 10-09-2009 05:06 PM

Be carefull, sounds like their could be some risk of kick back. I have built a latter for a bunk one time and had to cut angled dados to hold the treads secure, not the way you are describing though.

-- Jerry Nettrour, San Antonio, www.topqualitycabinets.net

View CutNRun's profile

CutNRun

122 posts in 2600 days


#5 posted 10-09-2009 05:26 PM

Cut the dado using a router and pattern cutting bit. Clamp two boards on either side of the trays or board that define the width of the desired dado. The bearing of the pattern cutting bit rides against these straight edged boards. The bit doesn’t need to be full width of the dado and you can make multiple passes if necessary to reach the desired depth of cut.

-- CutNRun - So much wood, so many trails, so little time

View Damian Penney's profile

Damian Penney

1140 posts in 2745 days


#6 posted 10-09-2009 07:09 PM

I don’t see why you couldn’t do that.

-- I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

View SnowyRiver's profile

SnowyRiver

51450 posts in 2234 days


#7 posted 10-09-2009 09:06 PM

You should be able to cut angled dados on a TS without any problems. I have done this many times. There is a limit on how deep you can cut depending on the blade diameter, but it works fine.

-- Wayne - Plymouth MN

View TheDane's profile

TheDane

3997 posts in 2417 days


#8 posted 10-09-2009 09:40 PM

The 6” dado stack would probably be OK, but I’m not sure you can get 1” width … every dado set I have ever seen maxes out at 13/16”.

There is a huge risk of kickback which you can reduce with featherboards or a sled on the TS, but if you have a router table I would go the way CutNRun suggested.

-- Gerry -- "I don't plan to ever really grow up ... I'm just going to learn how to act in public!"

View UnionLabel's profile

UnionLabel

660 posts in 1954 days


#9 posted 10-09-2009 09:57 PM

I do it with my RAS all the time, even 45 degrees. No problem. All I have done on a table saw is 7 and 22 degree with out a hitch. Good miter fence will keep everything steady. Clamp a stop block to the opposite end of the fence, this will steady the work piece and makes the cut repeatable with out having to realign.

-- Methods are many,Principles are few.Methods change often,Principles never do.

View UnionLabel's profile

UnionLabel

660 posts in 1954 days


#10 posted 10-09-2009 09:59 PM

I can fudge 1” with my dado stack, but I have to use my shim set and then there is some cleanup in the bottom, but all in all not too bad.

-- Methods are many,Principles are few.Methods change often,Principles never do.

View harrywho's profile

harrywho

115 posts in 1986 days


#11 posted 10-10-2009 01:41 PM

Thanks for the advice guys. Maybe I will just get a 6” dado and ease into it. If nothing else it gives me an excuse to buy a dado blade.

-- Harry, Indiana

View bendisplays's profile

bendisplays

39 posts in 2154 days


#12 posted 10-10-2009 07:27 PM

You would use dado blades typically if you were making a deep cut. It is very easy to make the cuts this way. If you are cutting at a 15 degree angle, and the deepest depth is 1/4 of an inch, then one side of the cut will be at or close to the surface. (a little trigonometry on 1 inch cut)

Now depending on the wood, you are going to get some surface chipping by cutting this way with the dado blade. At angles your blade has more chances of kicking and this becomes worse with a dado. A small depth like you have probably wont be any problem.

I concur with TheDane & CutNRun. Using a router is going to be the safest and will also give you the best results.

Cheers,

Ben

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase