Advice on 30 degree cuts

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by OneEye posted 07-11-2015 03:12 AM 631 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View OneEye's profile


1 post in 472 days

07-11-2015 03:12 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question

Absolute newbie here and to the woodworking game. Will have plenty of questions and reading up to do that’s for sure.

I was just wondering if anyone had some advice on how to go about accurately cutting some 30 degree cuts so that they come together in this fashion….

I have a table saw and have made a few jigs in the past but am unsure how to tackle this one. As always its probably a simple answer!


7 replies so far

View Mark Shymanski's profile

Mark Shymanski

5300 posts in 3133 days

#1 posted 07-11-2015 03:51 AM

Would a table saw sled with a 30 degree wedge and some stop blocks give you the solution you are looking for?

-- "Checking for square? What madness is this! The cabinet is square because I will it to be so!" Jeremy Greiner LJ Topic#20953 2011 Feb 2

View Gopher's profile


27 posts in 1367 days

#2 posted 07-11-2015 05:08 AM

Miter Saw would be best. Set a stop block for length, cut, flip cut.
Table Saw sled at 30 would also work

-- Ted T. Aiken S.C.

View BadJoints's profile


103 posts in 509 days

#3 posted 07-11-2015 10:14 AM

What they said. Another suggestion would be a fixed/adjustable shooting board so you can fine tune the angles with a hand plane for a perfect fit. Both my TS and Mitre Saw have too much slop, so I almost always use the shooting board afterward. Air tight fit.

-- Producing furniture grade firewood since 1984

View rwe2156's profile


2116 posts in 901 days

#4 posted 07-11-2015 10:56 AM

Table saw sled or miter saw + several trial cuts = perfect angles.

Use a shooting board if necessary to clean up the cut.

Obviously use scraps to dial in your set up.

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!

View MrRon's profile


3891 posts in 2664 days

#5 posted 07-11-2015 06:52 PM

Trial and error is the time honored method of getting any joint to fit. You think those furniture factories just push wood through a machine and out comes a finished piece? A lot of trial and error was used to set that machine up to make the perfect cut. Once set up, they can run wood through all day long and everything will come out the same. A home shop is different. We are not doing production work, but the same situation exists in making joints. You just can’t escape trial and error. No machine that I know of, available to the home woodworker can make perfect cuts right out of the box. How do you think furniture makers hundreds of years ago did it; trial and error. Too many woodworkers think a fancy, pricy tool will solve their problems. It always boils down to T&E. The angles used on your example require a precise angle, an angle that no machine will register. If you are off just a few seconds of a degree, the mismatch will show.

View Yonak's profile


979 posts in 942 days

#6 posted 07-11-2015 07:53 PM

The 30° mitres should be fairly easy on a table saw or mitre saw. The trick is to get the point exactly in the middle. You may try making the rails extra wide and long and, after cutting the mitres, trim the edges and cut to length so the point is in the right place and the rails are the correct width and length.

View daddywoofdawg's profile


1006 posts in 995 days

#7 posted 07-11-2015 07:56 PM

miter saw would be my go to.It has miter in the name.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics