"chatter" when using router table

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by bobbycakes posted 07-11-2015 03:12 AM 670 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View bobbycakes's profile


5 posts in 474 days

07-11-2015 03:12 AM

I’m trying to trim a 3/16” piece of maple that I am using as a plywood edge-band. I’m using a brand-new bit but instead of a smooth surface I’m getting a few spots of chatter. Is that because the rotation of the bit is too fast or maybe too slow (I have it set a about 22000 rpm)? I’m only taking a very small sliver off the piece.

9 replies so far

View Mark Shymanski's profile

Mark Shymanski

5300 posts in 3135 days

#1 posted 07-11-2015 03:39 AM

IS this banding already fastened to the plywood?

-- "Checking for square? What madness is this! The cabinet is square because I will it to be so!" Jeremy Greiner LJ Topic#20953 2011 Feb 2

View exelectrician's profile


2327 posts in 1850 days

#2 posted 07-11-2015 03:40 AM

Check for loose fit between your router plate or lift and the hole it sits in.

-- Love thy neighbour as thyself

View bobbycakes's profile


5 posts in 474 days

#3 posted 07-11-2015 02:57 PM

Yes Mark. The banding is already attached to the plywood.

View MrRon's profile


3898 posts in 2666 days

#4 posted 07-11-2015 07:06 PM

Are you using a straight bit or a spiral bit? The latter would give you a better cut. Also who makes the bit you are using? Not all bits are created the same.

View bobbycakes's profile


5 posts in 474 days

#5 posted 07-11-2015 07:37 PM

McRon – I ‘m using a almost new straight bit from Freud. But it is not a spiral bit – that may be the problem. Should I do anything with the speed?

View Ghidrah's profile


667 posts in 645 days

#6 posted 07-11-2015 09:35 PM

Are you using a fence? What direction are you feeding the mat, L-R or R-L? Are there any missing bits of carbide on the bit?

The only spiral bits I have are for inlay, the rest are straight, to date I can’t ever recall getting chatter on material unless it was against a crazy grain pattern and or I was improperly attempting a climb cut.

-- I meant to do that!

View bobbycakes's profile


5 posts in 474 days

#7 posted 07-12-2015 12:12 PM

I am using a fence and I am feeding the material from right to left across the bit. I haven’t noticed any nicks or bits of carbide missing from the bit.

View Nubsnstubs's profile


811 posts in 1153 days

#8 posted 07-12-2015 01:52 PM

hey BC, a couple swipes with sandpaper and you’d never know there was chatter. Stop fretting, unless you have big time tearout, which you might need to either putty or remove the banding, and replace with another piece. You are a woodworker, and if you’ve done it awhile, you’ll notice wood doesn’t always cooperate with your wishes.
If it’s a new bit with a 1/4” shank, it’s possible it might have a bent shank. Holding the router with bit end up, turn it on and look at the center of the bit. If you see a smooth center , you’re good on the bit and router, If it doesn’t look smooth, the bit is bent or your router needs bearings. That’s the best I can do on explaining how to check bits. ......... Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson)

View runswithscissors's profile


2127 posts in 1448 days

#9 posted 07-16-2015 07:47 AM

Is it possible you have a bit of runout? Either in the shaft, or in the shank of the bit?

-- I admit to being an adrenaline junky; fortunately, I'm very easily frightened

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics