build doors technical question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by , posted 10-08-2009 12:39 AM 1040 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View ,'s profile


2387 posts in 2971 days

10-08-2009 12:39 AM

I have built a lot of doors, this past year our small family shop built 8 kitchens (our 1st year) and we don’t outsource the doors. My observation has been we have no issues with cupping or twisting when using glued up raised panels. But when the cabinet is 42” upper and it is flat panel, I find when I rip my stile 2 3/8”, it has more of a tendancy to cup and over 42” will be more noticeable. Plus, since the flat panel is not ridgid, it will not straighten the stile out whereas a flat solid stock raised panel will straighten the stile presenting no real issues. So this is only an issue with flat panel doors on 42” uppers and not all of the doors have this issue, but many seem to to some extent. I typically will try to make adjustments in my hinges to accommodate as much as I can.

Also, and this may be my issue. I don’t own a jointer and I don’t face joint my lumber. I buy 13/16” straight lined and planed 2 sides. I have thought of buying 15/16” and using my DW735 to flatten the wood but I am not sure that would help. Plus it would be very time consuming, very loud… Any suggestions?


-- .

8 replies so far

View a1Jim's profile


115177 posts in 3001 days

#1 posted 10-08-2009 01:12 AM

The last two about sum up what I was going to say particularly 1/4 sawn wood.

-- Custom furniture

View huff's profile


2828 posts in 2709 days

#2 posted 10-08-2009 01:58 AM

The planer won’t solve your problem. depending on the species of wood you are using, quarter-sawn is your best bet. If you’re not able to get that, I find using woods like maple I will try to rip my stock as long as possible and pull the straightest of the long stock for my longest stiles, working down to my shortes stiles or rails. Usually I can use most of the material with very little waste. If they are twisted or bowed too bad they are used elsewhere.(like faceframes, etc.) I would rather rip it down to 1 1/2 and use it then waste it completely. If you’re doing kitchens, you’ll always have some waste. That’s what small projects are for. LOL.

-- John @

View ,'s profile


2387 posts in 2971 days

#3 posted 10-08-2009 07:22 AM

I like the ideas you all have given me. I have really never seen a strong need in a jointer, and I know that some of you might think I am crazy. At this time I have glued up in the hundreds of panels without a jointer, just using a very sharp and high quality blade. I have never thought about using 1/4 sawn, I have never even asked for that. I am in a large area (San Antonio). We have a lot of hardwood dealer/competition so we tend to have a good pick of lumber at fair prices. I have an upcoming job, they want it painted but insist on using maple. I am going to buy paint grade maple for the job. 1/4 sawn may not be an option in that case. Oh, and they want flat panel but their cabinets are only going to be 36” uppers. I have found the problem mostly exist or is more noticeable on longer doors like on 42” uppers.

Huff, I like the idea of taking the 8 or 12’ style and picking out the straightest portions of it for my longer doors. I have never thought about that and it does make sense that it would work.

Oh, and rebuilding the door is a great option. I just get busy and tend to try to fix the door if I can. Otherwise rebuilding the door may sometimes be the only option. I have heard of ideas of bending the wood straight but I am skeptical on that.

Sometimes a 6” to 10” board will be mostly flat but when I cut the 2 3/8” stile is when it cups on me. Sometimes I have had a board cupped so bad I just toss it, of course using for frame material is a good deal. We build frameless but we edge our plywood with 3/4” solid stock. But that is a whole nother topic there.

Well, I need to get to bed. Thanks a lot for the comments. Jerry

-- .

View Kent Shepherd's profile

Kent Shepherd

2715 posts in 2710 days

#4 posted 10-08-2009 05:48 PM

Jerry, we build over 100 doors per day in my door shop so I’ve got a liitle experience there. I agree with huff.
We do the same thing—cutting the long styles first and working our way down to the shortest ones. That has worked well for years—Like almost 40 (Wow,I’m old) I wouldn’t try to straighten a long piece. we also cut styles first in order to get the sraightest lumber we can. Then panels (if they are raised panels) Then rails which are the shortest—se we you most of the cut offs from every thing else. We seldom have a door returned because it is bowed. Sometimes we cull a style that is bowed before assembly. We just cut it up into shorter styles.

You are right, a flat panel door usually creates more problems. Cutting styles is typically the hardest part because they need to be staight. We really hate tall doors for this reason.

I hope some of this helps.
1/4 sawn is a good idea, but the lumber is more expensive, and the grain would be different if you use flat sawn on the panels.


View dennis mitchell's profile

dennis mitchell

3994 posts in 3738 days

#5 posted 10-08-2009 05:58 PM

I find 1/4 sawn would be too expensive for the kitchen market. I use Kents method. Maybe figure just a bit more waste on a kitchen with 42” uppers and pick your stiles carefully. I do use my joiner for this, on occasion, just because I can.

View ,'s profile


2387 posts in 2971 days

#6 posted 10-08-2009 07:52 PM

I will use the ‘pick the straightest portion’ and cut styles first idea. Since I have never done this before, I am sure it will make a world of difference. Thanks a lot.

Dennis, I looked at your webpage. Stunning furniture! I just wish we lived closer, I would have you build us something if we could afford you.

Hey Kent, I like the goal, ‘More Tools!’

-- .

View Abe Low's profile

Abe Low

111 posts in 3270 days

#7 posted 10-09-2009 03:52 AM

Two hints:
1. Buy the narrowest boards. Ripping a wide board to size almost never results in it staying straight.
2. After ripping, slightly oversized, let the board acclimate for a day or so, then use the jointer to get it dead on.

-- Abe Low, Fine furniture, Sacramento, CA

View stefang's profile


15512 posts in 2758 days

#8 posted 10-10-2009 11:25 AM

This was a great discussion and I learned a few things that I never really thought about before. Thanks to you pro’s for enlightenment.

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics