LumberJocks

Frustration with No. 81 Veneer scraper

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by Robertd posted 07-07-2015 06:44 PM 680 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Robertd's profile

Robertd

54 posts in 1653 days


07-07-2015 06:44 PM

OK I recently bought a no. 81 veneer scraper on Ebay. I Googled alot of information on it. I put a 45Deg bevel on the blade and then put a micro bevel on and then put a Burr on it. I have spent hours trying to get this thing to shave a nice ribbon of wood with it but all I get is fine scrapings. I don’t have a dedicated Burnishing tool just use a round screw driver to put the burr on it. Any guidence here?

Bob D


7 replies so far

View SirIrb's profile

SirIrb

1239 posts in 698 days


#1 posted 07-07-2015 06:52 PM

Autozone.
$2
Ask for the pushrod for a Chevy small block. Its hardened steel.

Also, if this is a card scraper (and yall correct me if I am missing something) there is no 45 on it. It is a flat 90 that you file and stone down. Then you add the hook.

If I missed the boat on the 45, dont worry. Just go to autozone and get a pushrod.

EDIT: I googled it. Sorry. I was wrong about the scraper but still right about the pushrod.

-- Don't blame me, I voted for no one.

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7175 posts in 2265 days


#2 posted 07-07-2015 07:00 PM

Here’s a pretty good reference on sharpening a 45 degree scraper blade. This is about a #80 but all same thing.
http://www.woodworking.org/WC/Channels/scraper.html
It does take a little practice to get it right. :-)

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View rwe2156's profile

rwe2156

2200 posts in 948 days


#3 posted 07-07-2015 07:14 PM

I have a No. 81. Not as popular as the No. 80 but,

You are correct to put a 45 on the blade.

Don’t stop at filing, thought.

Hone it just like you would a plane blade.

Then stroke it a few times parallel to 45 and back to “gather” the steel.

Then put a very light angle maybe like 47 degrees as you turn the burr.

Its easy to over-turn the burr that might be the problem.

I found that if you hone the blade before turning the burr it makes a big diff, but I’ve seen demos where they didn’t hone it, too.

Once you get it dialed in it will work fine.

I also discovered a slight camber or easing of the corners is necessary to avoid tracks, so you might want to factor that in when you prepare the blade.

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!

View Tim's profile

Tim

3119 posts in 1429 days


#4 posted 07-07-2015 11:58 PM

A drop of oil on the burnisher works wonders for improving the evenness of the burr as well. Also your screwdriver shank may be hard enough but probably not polished smoothly enough. A burnisher is polished more and is usually harder steel. That makes quite a bit of difference on the quality of the burr also.

After that it’s just practice. I can get some good shavings but not as good as some people’s I see.

View rwe2156's profile

rwe2156

2200 posts in 948 days


#5 posted 07-08-2015 12:54 AM

Oh one other thing. I got a Hock replacement blade for mine that helped too.

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!

View donald_wa's profile

donald_wa

9 posts in 561 days


#6 posted 07-08-2015 02:24 AM

Be sure to polish the back side (in this case the side you put the burr on) like you would on a plane blade or chisel.

View Robertd's profile

Robertd

54 posts in 1653 days


#7 posted 07-08-2015 11:14 AM

OK guys thanks I will try all the above.

Bob D

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com