Segmented Frustration

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Geophyrd posted 07-05-2015 12:50 PM 986 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Geophyrd's profile


4 posts in 828 days

07-05-2015 12:50 PM

Hello all…

I’ve been a bit of a lurker, reading a lot, trying to use what free time I have to be in my garage woodshop.

I’m currently making rings for a segmented bowl. I am making 12 segment rings (15 degrees angels) and using my Incra Miter and an 80 tooth blade on my table saw. Once the rings are made, I use double sided tape to attach them to a round and mounted piece of mdf. There, I lightly use a bowl gouge to flatten, then a flat board with sandpaper to flatten, then I use pieces of sandpaper to take it to around 600.

The ring seem to go together fine but the last two (feature rings too) blew apart on the lathe. The one this morning ripped up my forefinger while it was blowing up.

So frustrated. I had ALOT of work into this one and I can’t even find all the pieces. Now I have to start over and I don’t know that the next one isn’t going to have the same problem.

5 replies so far

View poospleasures's profile


543 posts in 1907 days

#1 posted 07-06-2015 12:04 AM

Sorry for your problems and injury. I have been segmenting for about 2 years and have not had a come-apart problem. I have not heard of the techniques you use to flatten the rings. If you have not looked on line there is several videos and instructions on gauging and how to flatten. I,m sure you will get more answers here at <j>s. P M if you want to talk more on this.

-- I,ve had amnesia for as long as I can remember. Vernon

View gwilki's profile


119 posts in 897 days

#2 posted 07-06-2015 05:43 PM

What glue are you using?

How are you clamping the rings while the glue dries?

How are you clamping the rings to one another/the rest of the bowl?

When you say that they blew apart, did the segments separate, or did the rings separate from each other?

One thing that I would suggest either way is not to sand to 600. You are eliminating all the tooth that the glue needs to grab onto. For the segments you do not need to sand at all; just remove the “fuzzies”. For the rings, all you want is flat. Sand to 100 or 120, and glue.

-- Grant Wilkinson, Ottawa ON

View Ron Ford's profile

Ron Ford

200 posts in 1156 days

#3 posted 07-10-2015 02:51 AM

Like gwilki says, we don’t know what glue you are using or how you are clamping. For what it is worth, I use Titebond II for my segmented pieces, and clamp them fairly tightly using stainless steel pipe clamps (the ones that look like radiator hose clamps) that you can find in the plumbing section of any hardware store. They come in various sizes and can be joined together to make the proper length. Knowing you’ll have squeeze-out, I let them dry on a sheet of wax paper. Also, I don’t sand to any more than 100 – 120 grit before gluing up the rings one to the next to form the vessel. I have the advantage of a thickness sander, but your method should work as well.

Let us know any other details and we’ll get you on track. Segmented pieces are a lot of work but really great when you successfully complete them.


-- Once in awhile I make something really great. Most days I just make sawdust.

View Julian's profile


1010 posts in 2114 days

#4 posted 07-28-2015 03:25 PM

If you are sanding each ring to 600 grit, you are creating an almost polished surface and the glue will not penetrate into the wood. When I make segmented rings I only sand to 100 grit and then glue the rings together.
I let the glue dry overnight before turning. Have not had any problems with rings or segments coming apart.

-- Julian

View moke's profile


847 posts in 2200 days

#5 posted 07-28-2015 04:03 PM

I just had a couple thoughts….I have made quite a few segmented things, but I do not consider myself an expert by any means. But here goes:

Like Juliaan I think you are working too hard at getting it too smooth. A little rougher will not show and will allow for better adhesion. I too, have a drum sander, that is awesome for this purpose. I can’t tell where you are in the world, but occasionally you can find a Jet 10/20 drumsander for a couple of hundred dollars….that should be enough for any rings and would make you life immensely easier when doing segments.

I like what Ron Ford had mentioned about the clamps…I never thought of that…its a great idea….I use a band clamp with strips of waxed paper or lately I have just applied the glue, rubbed it a few times back and forth and I have never had a problem with that either. By sanding it on a drum sander though, it does not put the pressure on the joints. I segment pen and handles and such too…for that I have made a simple glueing jig, and I most often use epoxy too.

Lastly, are you using carpet tape? Or turners tape? Most double sided tape pale in comparison of their sticking power to either of these.

I know it is added cash, but the drum sander is the best and really the only solution.
Just my .02

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics