Blank mounting question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by kmetzger posted 07-04-2015 01:03 AM 727 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View kmetzger's profile


145 posts in 1239 days

07-04-2015 01:03 AM

I’d love to turn this candle holder but haven’t yet figured out how to chuck up the blank. It calls for mounting the blank in 7/8” recesses but the smallest pin chuck I can find is the Nova pin jaw chuck that expands into a minimum recess of one inch and would fit my only chuck, a Nova. I’ve thought of using glue blocks, first turning a tenon for the top side, drilling a one inch hole for the bottom and then working on the top. Any better ideas?

“Bore a ⅞” diameter hole about ½” deep. This hole will serve as the chucking recess for mounting the blank on the lathe and also as the hole for the candle insert. If you are confident that all the subsequent steps are going to go exactly as planned you could bore this hole ⅞” deep now, but I usually leave that until most of the turning is complete.

• Mount the blank on the lathe. I use my smallest chuck jaws (in expanded mode) to grip the piece.”

-- Kim, Ajijic, Mexico,

3 replies so far

View TheDane's profile


4936 posts in 3084 days

#1 posted 07-04-2015 02:39 AM

Kim … I have a set of ‘step jaws’ for my Nova chucks that could handle a recess that small. Otherwise, I think I would be tempted go with a jam chuck. You should be able to get a snug enough fit to keep the piece on the lathe.

-- Gerry -- "I don't plan to ever really grow up ... I'm just going to learn how to act in public!"

View LeeMills's profile


268 posts in 722 days

#2 posted 07-04-2015 03:37 AM

I think I would do a TheDane suggested.
I would drill the hole 7/8” deep to start with.
Then turn a piece of scrap 7/8” diameter. For length you need your 7/8 Plus if Pin jaws another inch, if 25mm bowl jaws about 1/2 inch. So 1-7/8 to 1-3/8 depending on your jaws.
This you can use as a jam chuck and keep tailstock support until you need to turn the recess on the bottom.
I looked at the pics and I can’t see where it makes any difference on the bottom if you use 7/8” or 1” recess.
I would go with the 1” just for ease.

This may be the same as you are saying but I am not sure.

Or, your block would need to be about 1/2” thicker.
Turn a tenon on top to fit your jaws.
Reverse and turn the bottom with a 1” recess and shape.
Reverse and turn off the tenon on top and shape.
Drill the 7/8” on the lathe as a last step.

-- We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them. Albert Einstein

View MrUnix's profile


4031 posts in 1620 days

#3 posted 07-04-2015 03:58 AM

I’d use a glue block to turn most of it, and a jam chuck to finish the bottom foot. Would make the glue block the same diameter as I wanted the base (or slightly smaller), so all that would be left to do when done is give it a slight recess. But then again, I don’t have a chuck, so I use glue blocks/threaded wood faceplates a lot!


-- Brad in FL - To be old and wise, you must first be young and stupid

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics