Round over small circles

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by rrdesigns posted 06-19-2015 08:42 AM 768 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View rrdesigns's profile


526 posts in 2608 days

06-19-2015 08:42 AM

Can small circles ranging in diameter from 2 inches to 8 inches be rounded over at the lathe? Or would a jig and a router be more appropriate?

-- Beth, Oklahoma, Rambling Road Designs

6 replies so far

View Wildwood's profile


1854 posts in 1557 days

#1 posted 06-19-2015 09:52 AM

Beth simple answer is yes, but not easy without lot of practice with normal turning tools. Learned to turn rings by accident and have not made any in years. Of course can buy a captive ring tool and make life easier. If more comfortable with router go with it.

-- Bill

View shipwright's profile


7094 posts in 2220 days

#2 posted 06-19-2015 04:01 PM

I’m not sure if you mean solid circles or rings Beth, but if you have delicate parts to deal with you might be able to do something like I did on the apron mouldings on my “music” table. It is detailed here.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees.

View gfadvm's profile


14929 posts in 2112 days

#3 posted 06-20-2015 12:49 AM

I do those on the router table (careful not to route your fingers). Most of mine have a hole in the center (wheels for toys) which makes them easier to hold with a longer board with a dowel peg at 90 degrees to the board.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View ForestGrl's profile


445 posts in 508 days

#4 posted 06-20-2015 02:37 AM

An 8” circle down to about 4” wouldn’t bother me on a router table. Smaller than that, I might want to have a piece of sandpaper stuck to the top of the circle (for traction) and a finger guard on the fence. For those really small ones, wonder if a laminate trimmer in a little dedicated “table” would work?

-- My mother said that anyone learning to cook needed a large dog to eat the mistakes. As a sculptor of wood I have always tried to keep a fireplace. (Norman Ridenour)

View rrdesigns's profile


526 posts in 2608 days

#5 posted 06-20-2015 01:35 PM

Thanks for the replies. These are all helpful tips. The circles that I referred to are discs for a windchime.

-- Beth, Oklahoma, Rambling Road Designs

View Dan Krager's profile (online now)

Dan Krager

3230 posts in 1656 days

#6 posted 06-20-2015 01:59 PM

Beth, I would consider a rosette cutter for anything up to about 4” diameter. I’m also assuming you might want this rounding on both sides of the disc? With a rosette cutter, you would simply flip the piece and cut the other side.

Sounds easy doesn’t it? There are some logistics depending upon one or two sided. One sided, I’d just feed a board under the drill press cutting rosettes in a row and cut them out with a pilotless hole saw or scroll saw, even band saw. Done. Two sided, I’d do the same but for the second side I’d prepare two boards, one with a V notch in it so the notch holds the circular blank nicely centered under the cutter. To keep the blank from spinning you could have two or more pins in the second board under the V notch board all secured together and held in place under the cutter. This process leaves you a circular piece without a hole, just the little pin holes on one side which will swell shut. Coarse sand paper in the V notch might do the trick too.

-- Dan Krager, Olney IL There are three types of people...those who are good at math and those who aren't.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics