LumberJocks

6" Craftsman Jointer

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by thelt posted 09-18-2009 02:53 PM 1250 views 2 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View thelt's profile

thelt

661 posts in 2845 days


09-18-2009 02:53 PM

For some reason I cannot get a true flat side when I run a piece on the jointer. One end is thinner than the other and it’s not snipe. I have made a lot of ships fly and wasted a lot of wood trying to flatten one side of two oak pieces for glueing purposes. I would appreciate any help.

-- When asked what I did to make life worthwhile in my lifetime....I can respond with a great deal of pride and satisfaction, "I served a career in the United States Navy."


6 replies so far

View Kent Shepherd's profile

Kent Shepherd

2718 posts in 2752 days


#1 posted 09-18-2009 04:20 PM

Make sure the infeed and outfeed tables are perfectly parallel. You can taper the cut without getting snipe.

Hope that helps.

-- http://shepherdtoolandsupply.com/

View Straightpiped's profile

Straightpiped

89 posts in 2957 days


#2 posted 09-18-2009 05:53 PM

When was the last time you changed the knifes?

-- T. Nelson

View Scott Bryan's profile

Scott Bryan

27251 posts in 3287 days


#3 posted 09-18-2009 06:49 PM

I don’t know if you saw this post or not but Tom Hintz does a good job of addressing this issue. I have found that I get tapering, especially when face jointing, when (1) my knives were set higher than the outfeed table and (2) my technique with feeding the board through the jointer. I usually got tapering when I put too much pressure on the infeed side of the board. One thing that helped my face jointing, and made it safer as well, was this push block:

Jointer Push Block

With this block I am able to maintain pretty even pressure on the board as it passes the cutterhead and it is relatively easy to transfer the pressure to the outfeed side of the board without losing contact with the board.

-- Challenges are what make life interesting; overcoming them is what makes life meaningful- Joshua Marine

View sandhill's profile

sandhill

2128 posts in 3389 days


#4 posted 09-18-2009 06:57 PM

Is is obvious that there is an alignment problem of ether your feed tables, Back angle guide or knives maybe all 3 to some degree. Chances are about 75% that your parallelism is out. The best thing to do is get the Manuel for your joiner and follow the manufactures instructions. I wasted a lot of time and wood listening to people that said do this or that. No offense to any one, but I found you just have open the books and get your hands dirty on this kind of thing the nice thing is your angles and cuts come out better when you tune any machine and your more likely to keep it that way and not let it degrade to the point that you have to do something about it.

View jack1's profile

jack1

2057 posts in 3493 days


#5 posted 09-19-2009 01:36 AM

Worse comes to worse and you cannot fix, run one board face up, run the next board face down and so on. If the first is 92 degrees, it will match to an edge on the next that will be 88 degrees. works like a champ. I do it even though my jointer is “flat and at 90 degrees”. You can never tell.

-- jack -- ...measure once, curse twice!

View thelt's profile

thelt

661 posts in 2845 days


#6 posted 09-19-2009 01:51 PM

Thanks everyone, looks like I have a full day of setting up my jointer. Hope I can find a manual on-line. I didn’t buy the jointer new. I found it in the woods while hunting. But that story has already been told on here. Thanks again, everyone.

-- When asked what I did to make life worthwhile in my lifetime....I can respond with a great deal of pride and satisfaction, "I served a career in the United States Navy."

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com