LumberJocks

Is it necessary to bring a piece of stock back to the jointer after cutting each individual veneer?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by RonGoldberg posted 06-13-2015 02:07 PM 1399 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View RonGoldberg's profile

RonGoldberg

44 posts in 1822 days


06-13-2015 02:07 PM

Topic tags/keywords: milling

I have had a bit of experience bending wood. I usually slice 1/8 to 1/4 pieces on the band saw and then proceed from there using a bending form. However, I recently watched a video where after each slice was cut on the band saw the person took the stock (the piece from where the next slice would be cut from) back to the jointer to flatten the band saw cut side. I usually don’t do this, but rather just keep cutting slice after slice etc. I was thinking if I did, in fact, take the original piece back to the jointer each time, it would provide a flatter surface for each veneer to adhere. What are your thoughts on this? I would appreciate any thoughts. Thanks.

Ron
McLean, VA


9 replies so far

View Fred Hargis's profile

Fred Hargis

3940 posts in 1957 days


#1 posted 06-13-2015 02:24 PM

That’s how I’ve done, for the reason you cited. It’s a lot of work, but I wanted a flat side before I put the piece through the drum sander to smooth the other side.

-- Our village hasn't lost it's idiot, he was elected to congress.

View WoodNSawdust's profile

WoodNSawdust

1417 posts in 640 days


#2 posted 06-13-2015 02:53 PM

+1 for what Fred said. That was the way I was taught.

-- "I love it when a plan comes together" John "Hannibal" Smith

View rwe2156's profile

rwe2156

2193 posts in 945 days


#3 posted 06-15-2015 11:35 AM

I don’t have any experience with this (yet) but I think it would depend on the quality of cut you get off the bandsaw.
If you’re getting a very nice even cut with minimal blade marks, I think you could just glue them up.

I’m thinking the glue will swell the wood enough to close up any tiny gaps, no?

I guess the question is if its working for you, why change your methods?

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!

View Logan Windram's profile

Logan Windram

303 posts in 1926 days


#4 posted 06-15-2015 01:05 PM

I had this discussion with a maker who does all shop cut veneer, he doesn’t joint because he feels it can waste material, and if you resaw well with a good blade, a light pass in the sander is more that enough. The one thing he does which I never thought about was he flips his stock end over end after each pass, to compensate for a blade that inst perfectly square… He said even though it appears square, if you just keep sawing off layers, more that likely you’ll end up with a wedge and waste material…. Interesting

View stefang's profile

stefang

15512 posts in 2798 days


#5 posted 06-17-2015 01:10 PM

Great discussion. I normally don’t joint after each bandsaw pass as I find it sands great in the drum sander afterward anyway. I’ve never thought of the reversing technique and it sounds like a good idea to me.

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7172 posts in 2262 days


#6 posted 06-17-2015 02:31 PM

I do reverse the direction of cut each time and unless I start to develop a problem, I don’t resurface in between.
I also only drum sand if my thickness is off somewhere as the sawn surface is “toothed” and provides for excellent glueing.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

7173 posts in 2041 days


#7 posted 06-17-2015 02:38 PM

Great thread

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

828 posts in 686 days


#8 posted 06-17-2015 02:42 PM

If the bandsaw cut is ‘smooth enough’, I won’t run it through the jointer before every cut. Any dips or humps from the previous cut will cause the wood to shift slightly as that defect passes over the end of the fence. If the bandsaw fence is long enough, this can’t happen and I can go longer between trips to the jointer.
That being said, I always run the strips through the drum sander to get flat gluing surfaces. Even strips cut on a table saw with a good blade can have enough lumps to create voids when gluing.

View kiefer's profile

kiefer

4881 posts in 2131 days


#9 posted 06-18-2015 12:47 AM

A well setup band saw and good blade will give a fine surface ready for gluing but reversing the material end for end on the band saw is a good way do it .
If you don’t have a drum sander here is a belt sander attachment that that I made for myself .
http://lumberjocks.com/projects/138762

-- Kiefer https://www.youtube.com/user/woodkiefer1/videos

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com