Shop built Sliding table for Tablesaw #5: Adding the table to the BT's

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by Todd Swartwood posted 11-26-2014 01:01 AM 3749 reads 0 times favorited 4 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 4: Sliding table almost finished Part 5 of Shop built Sliding table for Tablesaw series Part 6: Building the Outrigger »

The next step was the Oak table it is 2” thick X 13” wide and around 80” long. I started by selecting some oak that would easily rip into 2 3/8” strips. I think I had about 15 strips. I laminated the strips together and let it set overnight.
I then planned the Piece down to 2” thick, jointed 1 edge and ripped the piece down to 13” and cleaned that edge up on the jointer.
I then attached the table to the bridge on the BT with 8 1 1/2” screws from under the aluminum bridge.

I then added the 40×80mm fence with 2 bolts, the one on the right is the pivot bolt and the other allows for changing
the angle.
By loosening those 2 bolts the fence will slide off and you can slide a different extrusion on, if you want a wide fence
maybe to use flip up stops with.
I did have to adjust the linear rail furthest away from the blade, to line it up better with the table.

The next thing to do was build the extension table.

I started with cutting 2 pieces of 1 1/2” X 1 1/2” 8020 extrusion to 60” mitered on both ends, and 2 pieces 24” mitered on bot ends to make a rectangular frame. I then added 2 more cross pieces 21” long, all inside corners were put together with 1 1/2” aluminum angle 1/4” thick.
So I laid out 12 pieces of angle 1 1/4” wide, I made small notches in the angle at 1 1/4” between each notch. When I had 12 of them laid out I marked center hole on both sides of each of the 12 pieces. I then drilled 5/16” holes at all
of those marks. After the 5/16 holes were drilled I went ahead and cut all of the pieces on the miter saw. Next I needed to make about 30- 5/16” T nuts. I used a piece of 1/8×1 1/4” steel bar stock, again I notched them on the miter saw to lay them out leaving 1/2” wide pieces. I just used up the piece of stock I had making about 50 T nuts. Next I laid out the centers on all the little pieces and drilled them at the drill press for a 5/16 tap. So I drilled all the holes 1/32 undersize. After they were all drilled and before I cut them apart I tapped all of them. I used a 5/16 spiral tap chucked up in my impact cordless driver and tapped all the holes. Then I cut the pieces apart and cleaned them up on the disc sander.
Now I was able to bolt it all together with the angle pieces a 5/16 X 3/4”machine screw and a T nut.

I then attached a 3’piece of 1 1/2” X 1/4” thick to the bottom of my fence. I then clamped the frame in place and drilled for bolts to the angle I had already put in place. I also drilled through the 1 1/2 X 1 1/2 extrusion and into the Oak table. I then screwed in 5/16 X 3” hanger bolts and the applied a washer on each and a ratchet type tool-less knob.
I finished this part by drilling through the aluminum angle and bolting to the extrusion with the use of some more of the 5/16” T nuts I had made.

Thank you for looking and commenting, and have a great night, Todd

-- Todd Swartwood (Todd Swart-Woodworks)

4 comments so far

View JoeinGa's profile


7379 posts in 1428 days

#1 posted 11-26-2014 02:34 PM

That’s one heck of an extension table. Will that SUPPORT the weight of an 8’ sheet of 3/4” ply?

-- Perform A Random Act Of Kindness Today ... Pay It Forward

View Todd Swartwood's profile

Todd Swartwood

257 posts in 1147 days

#2 posted 11-26-2014 10:12 PM

When I am finished with the outrigger it will handle the weight with no problem.
I have the outrigger built, It is on the saw now but I placed it wrong and will have to move it a little bit.
The 4’ X 4’ piece I made the test cut on was amazing.

Have a great evening Joe, Todd

-- Todd Swartwood (Todd Swart-Woodworks)

View William Shelley's profile

William Shelley

147 posts in 891 days

#3 posted 11-27-2014 06:15 AM

Just curious, but why are the corners of the extension table cut with miters? 80/20 is designed so that you can tap threads into the center hole of the extrusion and fasten two pieces at 90 degrees with one 5/16 bolt. You have to drill a through-hole through the middle of the other piece to fit the allen key through to tighten the bolt.

-- Woodworking from an engineer's perspective

View Todd Swartwood's profile

Todd Swartwood

257 posts in 1147 days

#4 posted 11-27-2014 01:17 PM

You are right about that, but I did not want an exposed end. 8020 is designed to be used in many configurations,
making it very easy to work with. With one entry hole for T bolts I can slide them all the way around this rectangle frame. And if that were not enough of a reason I like the look better.
Thanks for your input, and Happy Thanksgiving, Todd

-- Todd Swartwood (Todd Swart-Woodworks)

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics