Barnsley Reproduction Build #4: Starting Chip Carving

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by stevo_wis posted 11-07-2014 04:29 AM 1641 reads 0 times favorited 3 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 3: Laying out Chip Carving Part 4 of Barnsley Reproduction Build series Part 5: One Leg Carved, on to the Frame »

My last photos of my paper layout were hard to see, so I shot them again and have also included a practice piece to show what I am trying to accomplish. The triangles that are removed have no depth at the base of the triangle and the chip is removed down 1/8 at the apex.

I have done a little chip carving with a knife into soft material before. For this project however, since it is white oak and I wanted to make sure my lines were straight, i decided to chip carve with a pair of bench chisels. I used a wide chisel that just incises a shallow line across two of the squares. I was hoping that this would give a nice straight line on the diagonal and it worked quite well.

To actually carve out the triangle, i placed a 3/4 chisel in the incision and using a mallet drove straight down to the 1/8 depth at the apex and nothing at the base. I chiseled both sides and kept the chisel bevel to the waste side.
After the two sides are chiseled, I then gently push the chisel from the bottom with the chisel parallel to one of the triangle sides. I then repeat for the other side and clean up as needed.

1 1/4 hour later I had done one row of triangles. Only fifteen more to go and hopefully I will get faster, but I also dont want to make mistakes so I am taking my time. The photo doesnt show the 1/8 depth very well, but the chips are coming out nicely. After all the paper is removed I will go over for a final cleanup.

-- Stevo

3 comments so far

View greenwoodbodger's profile


2 posts in 842 days

#1 posted 11-07-2014 05:49 PM

When carving oak, I have a problem with chip out are you doing anything extra to avoid this?

View stevo_wis's profile


125 posts in 2450 days

#2 posted 11-07-2014 09:43 PM

I haven’t done anything special to tame the chip out. On my practice piece, the remaining squares did chip a little and I think it was me just scraping too hard to get the paper off. I am not a really experienced carver so others may know better than me. I want this to be perfect if possible and the only thing I am doing is trying to keep the chisels really sharp and shaving just a little at a time. I would like to hear more about your ideas too. Good to see another bodger.

-- Stevo

View gizmodyne's profile


1768 posts in 3512 days

#3 posted 11-26-2014 10:33 PM

Looking good!

-- -John "Do I have to keep typing a smiley? Just assume it's a joke."

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics