LumberJocks

Grandma's Picture Frame #4: Profiles

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by spunwood posted 02-18-2011 04:44 PM 1329 reads 0 times favorited 4 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 3: Zero Clearance Take 2: Using a Molding Head on the Table Saw, Safety and Other Thoughts Part 4 of Grandma's Picture Frame series Part 5: Camera Broken »

I have finally finished cutting the frame profiles. I decided to make a bunch of small frames, rather than just one. I really like framing, but boy am I dreading the mitering and glue up!

But before getting into the mitering (next blog entry), I wanted to show off some of the profiles. The first two pictures are of the frame I took from the plans on the American Woodworker website. I really enjoyed doing that one.

I already tried once on a cove frame I cut, and I just can’t get those miters to fit right. So if you have any suggestions, I will take your advise ingto account. I have hear of using a burnisher to force the miters to close, sanding, or more accurate table sawing. What do you think? Sorry about the picture quality.

Well, before I cut any miters, I think I will do some preperatory sanding. l

By the way, I discuss using the craftsman molder head in the previous blogs, but there is also a good discussion here by bkhop pertaining to the shopsmith. It is relevant to molding work in general and to these kinds of cutter heads:
http://lumberjocks.com/hops/blog/5688

-- I came, I was conquered, I was born again. ἵνα ὦσιν ἓν



4 comments so far

View 489tad's profile

489tad

2353 posts in 1677 days


#1 posted 02-18-2011 05:32 PM

The profiles look good. there are many frame jig plans for the table saw. Shooting board is another option.

-- Dan, Naperville IL, I.G.N.

View Wudchuk's profile

Wudchuk

4 posts in 1321 days


#2 posted 02-18-2011 08:41 PM

I have a hard time with that, too. I have trouble getting that accurate with a table saw. I’d suggest a compound miter saw. Some of them aren’t to expensive.
Those are great looking profiles. Did you cut them yourself? I just saw the other blog. Very interesting. What size stock do you recommend for doing that?

View spunwood's profile

spunwood

1194 posts in 1502 days


#3 posted 02-19-2011 03:13 AM

Thanks Wudchuck. You can see how I did it on the earlier posts. But the size i up you. The table saw molder cutters are 1” wide, so I ued stock that was wider and thicker, which added safety and stability. Then I ripped them to size, most are about 1 to 1.5 inches. Some of the profiles were made with jut angling the saw.

-- I came, I was conquered, I was born again. ἵνα ὦσιν ἓν

View rbterhune's profile

rbterhune

171 posts in 1887 days


#4 posted 02-21-2011 06:24 PM

For the miters…Dedicated miter sled for the TS or a really nice and accurate Incra (or similar) miter gauge. Also, for the narrow profiles you’re doing, a disk sander with fence at 45 would work too.

Incidentally, many would say the compound miter saw would not come close to the accuracy of the things I mentioned above.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase