Simple Jigs and Techniques #15: Hot Pipe Bending

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by shipwright posted 01-07-2018 12:04 AM 691 reads 1 time favorited 10 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 14: Fast Accurate Louis Cubes Part 15 of Simple Jigs and Techniques series no next part

I’ve read about this technique in Pierre Ramond’s books but never had a need for it before. I wish I had tried it out sooner. It is an amazing little technique and so easy that my first attempt was good enough to use and I had four rings like the one In the photos done in about a half hour.

The pipe (or bar) needs to be about 200 – 220 degrees F. I’ll let the photos explain the procedure.

Here’s the setup. A quick online search will turn up this style of jig in several places.

My first try, a ~1” coil, just the right size for my rings.

Cut to size

Glued in .....

.....and sanded off

Next I tried a 1/4” punch shaft for some more intricate pieces I will need tomorrow.

Too easy! You just gotta try this!

Thanks for looking in,


-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees.

10 comments so far

View Jerry's profile


2572 posts in 1578 days

#1 posted 01-07-2018 12:32 AM

Thanks Paul, another keeper!

-- There are good ships and there are wood ships, the ships that sail the sea, but the best ships are friendships and may they always be.

View Druid's profile


1734 posts in 2725 days

#2 posted 01-07-2018 01:04 AM

Looks great Paul. Now you’ve given me another technique to try, but thanks. ;)

-- John, British Columbia, Canada

View Grumpymike's profile


2221 posts in 2245 days

#3 posted 01-07-2018 01:09 AM

Hey that looks like a sweet deal, How do you regulate the temp.?
I use an old curling iron that my wife used to use when her hair was longer, and an old electric soldering iron (not gun) ... Looks like you are using some 1/8th inch stock, I bend 1/16 and 1/32 stock for string inlay usually holly.
I have found that some woods bend easily with heat and some are just to brittle, and some just want a bit of moisture added.
Thanks for the tip.

-- Grumpy old guy, and lookin' good Doin' it. ... Surprise Az.

View madts's profile


1853 posts in 2269 days

#4 posted 01-07-2018 01:58 AM

Do you soak the wood beforhand? Looks very cool.


-- Thor and Odin are still the greatest of Gods.

View shipwright's profile


7935 posts in 2728 days

#5 posted 01-07-2018 02:02 AM

I’m using 1/16” maple, wet. The pieces are in water in the milk jug in photo #1. I just set the torch at dead low and check it with water drops. I will be experimenting with some others. This is fun.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees.

View stefang's profile


15859 posts in 3264 days

#6 posted 01-07-2018 02:08 AM

Hapy bending Paul. Your set-up looks great.

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

View Andre's profile


1723 posts in 1736 days

#7 posted 01-07-2018 05:00 AM

Interesting, wonder how it would work for the toboggan I am building? Congrats, saw that happy face on the Roll of the Dice!

-- Lifting one end of the plank.

View madburg's profile


197 posts in 773 days

#8 posted 01-07-2018 08:46 AM

Thanks for the reminder! Just need something that warrants some curved stringing now!

-- Madburg WA

View DocSavage45's profile


8474 posts in 2772 days

#9 posted 01-07-2018 06:01 PM

Another good one. In Arizona?

-- Cau Haus Designs, Thomas J. Tieffenbacher

View Roger's profile


20916 posts in 2734 days

#10 posted 01-08-2018 10:44 AM

Very interesting Paul. Thnx for sharing your expertise

-- Roger from KY. Work/Play/Travel Safe. Keep your dust collector fed.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics