LumberJocks

Building a Tenor Guitar #7: Making the Soundhole Rosette

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by Randy Price posted 978 days ago 5001 reads 1 time favorited 3 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 6: Jointing and Gluing the Top and Back Part 7 of Building a Tenor Guitar series Part 8: Inlaying the Soundhole Rosette »


Follow along as I build a tenor guitar. In Part 7 see how to make a soundhole rosette of laminated walnut and curly maple.

-- http://www.plankandplane.com



3 comments so far

View Craftsman on the lake's profile

Craftsman on the lake

2364 posts in 2036 days


#1 posted 978 days ago

Another way to cut rosettes like this is with an adjustable hole cutter for a drill press. The tip cuts a circle. You can reverse it and adjust the diameter to cut an inside circle. The result is a wood ring like the one you did. After you can sharp the other end of the cutter to a flat chisel (about a 45 degree angle), remove it and reinsert it up side down. It cuts a 1/4 inch swath in your guitar top to the depth you want. Readjust the diameter and cut another swath until you get a width that the rosette fits in. It really does a nice clean job with minimal effort.

Enjoying following your blog btw. I love how luthiers have multiple types of techniques to accomplish the same outcome.

-- The smell of wood, coffee in the cup, the wife let's me do my thing, the lake is peaceful.

View Russ Anderson's profile

Russ Anderson

46 posts in 1927 days


#2 posted 977 days ago

If you had a 1/16” router bit you could have created the walnut portion in one piece, and used the 1/16” bit to create the groves for the maple inlay.

I too am enjoying your videos even though I have no intentions of building a guitar. (I’m a drummer)

-- Russ

View Randy Price's profile

Randy Price

208 posts in 2099 days


#3 posted 977 days ago

Thanks – both are great ideas.

I have the hole cutter for my drill press, but I find it difficult to set it accurately. I use it mainly for cutting holes bigger than my hole saws. I haven’t used it since I got my gauge blocks – they may be the answer for getting accurate set-ups with the hole cutter. I’ll have to try it and see how it works.

I like the idea of inlaying maple in the ring instead of laminating – I would need to get the 1/16” bit. I think I’ll try this on a future build.

-- http://www.plankandplane.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase