LumberJocks

Veneering plywood with thick "veneer". What glue to use.

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by riooso posted 06-05-2012 02:34 PM 1864 reads 0 times favorited 5 comments Add to Favorites Watch

I would appreciate some advice putting veneer on 1/2” plywood. I wish to build some shelves using some shop made “veneer”. I have some home grown black walnut I will be using in the project. I made a trial shelf in which I used 1/4” veneer. I only veneered one side of a piece of 1/2” birch plywood using standard Titebond white glue but the 24” X 16” board cupped a fair amount. It may be that if I had done both sides that I would not have had this problem but I was wondering what glue might be better to use. The thinnest “veneer” that I will be using will be 1/8” so that I have plenty of thickness to work with. I need the shelf to be a stand alone piece which will be stable. I am planning on using tongue and groove solid walnut around the shelves as a finish treatment.

Sorry to be so long winded! I would really appreciate some input. This one of the final stumbling block that I need to resolve before I start the work.

Thanks,
Richard



5 comments so far

View BritBoxmaker's profile

BritBoxmaker

4400 posts in 1722 days


#1 posted 06-05-2012 03:31 PM

Three things basically

1. Veneer both sides.

2. Align veneer grain direction to cross ply outer skin grain direction.

3. Any wood glue should do.

-- Martyn -- Boxologist, Pattern Juggler and Candyman of the visually challenging. http://www.theartofboxes.com

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

5078 posts in 1484 days


#2 posted 06-05-2012 03:51 PM

You’re likely OK indoors but 1/4” is getting a little thick for veneer.
On teak overlay decks on boats, the teak is usually kept under 1/4”, often 1/8” because swelling and shrinking will create real problems.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fiberglass trees. http://prmdesigns.com/

View riooso's profile

riooso

38 posts in 1332 days


#3 posted 06-05-2012 04:06 PM

Thanks for the tips guys. I know that 1/4” is a little thick but as I get better at slicing with the band saw I will progressively make it thinner although I know that if I go to thin that I will start getting into clamping problems. I now use a cold press method that works very well and I would think that the thinner the veneer the more problems will arise.

Thanks again,
R

View JuniorJoiner's profile

JuniorJoiner

448 posts in 2126 days


#4 posted 06-05-2012 05:53 PM

I use unibond 800 when making a substrate or applying marquetry to it. makes it very rigid.
it may be a good idea to pass your veneers through a planer on a sled to get them all uniform.
best regards

-- Junior -Quality is never an accident-it is the reward for the effort involved.

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

5078 posts in 1484 days


#5 posted 06-05-2012 08:43 PM

Actually clamping can become easier as the veneer gets thinner. When you use hot hide glue and a veneer hammer, you don’t need to clamp at all.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fiberglass trees. http://prmdesigns.com/

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase