LumberJocks

Hand Tools #2: Hand Tools Project #1 - 2

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by rhybeka posted 01-14-2016 05:34 PM 814 reads 0 times favorited 8 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 1: Hand Tool Project - #1 Part 2 of Hand Tools series Part 3: Plane Till »

As you can imagine, my first box joint didn’t go so well. but it’s at least been accomplished! So on the previous blog post, it was suggested I use a coping saw to get the majority of the waste. I braved the single/negative temps and grabbed it from the garage.

once done:

and finally chiseled out:


Doesn’t look bad, but once you fit it together – not so much –


Lessons Learned/re-learned:

1) Pine is really soft and sucks to chisel 2) Coping saws are great for removing waste 3) always cut to the inside of the line and not on the line

I’ll give another go on the other end of these practice pieces before I start on the actual holder. I think I’m going to see about making one of those slots so I can hang my gents saw from it :)

-- Beka/Becky - aspiring jill of all trades, still learning to not read the directions.



8 comments so far

View CharlieK's profile

CharlieK

467 posts in 3260 days


#1 posted 01-14-2016 06:17 PM

You’re getting there! It is surprising how much better some of the hand cut joints look after you clean them up with a plane. Can’t wait to see the next one.

-- Adjustable Height Workbench Plans http://www.Jack-Bench.com

View rhybeka's profile

rhybeka

2682 posts in 2588 days


#2 posted 01-14-2016 07:47 PM

Charlie that’s a fantastic idea – could I use a router plane to help clean up these joints?

-- Beka/Becky - aspiring jill of all trades, still learning to not read the directions.

View tyvekboy's profile

tyvekboy

1342 posts in 2480 days


#3 posted 01-14-2016 10:48 PM

Not bad for hand tools only.

If I were doing it with hand tools only what I would try is the following:

1 – Accurately mark the bottoms of each cut using a disk marking gauge or with a knife blade. Then mark the sides … also with a knife.

2 – Use a drill to drill out the corners NEAR the lines.

3 – Then use a saw to saw down to the hole … keeping inside the side lines. You can use a coping saw or a japanese pull saw (my preference).

4 – Using a chisel, remove the waste at the bottom of the line. Keep the flat side of the chisel against the bottom line.

5 – Use a chisel to refine the sides of the fingers.

6 – Work slowly and test fit as you go.

Hope this helps.

-- Tyvekboy -- Marietta, GA ………….. one can never be too organized

View bandit571's profile (online now)

bandit571

14626 posts in 2150 days


#4 posted 01-15-2016 04:32 AM

Looks good! Might lean the chisel towards the center of the thickness of the board. Creates a bit of a hollow, mainly for glue to go. Doesn’t need much tilt, maybe a couple degrees….about like this ( Just a little recess inside the joint where the two pieces meet. Chisel in from both faces.

Might try different types of coping saw blades, too. Look for the narrower ones, as they are easier to turn.

-- A Planer? I'M the planer, this is what I use

View rhybeka's profile

rhybeka

2682 posts in 2588 days


#5 posted 01-15-2016 12:46 PM

Thanks for the advice all – I’m trying to incorporate it – just slow goings. I got somewhat better in my second attempt last night – I didn’t get to finish it because of a needy dog and I was getting tired and impatient. my worst enemies.

I started with knife lines – managed to find my one square and my utility knife – not the best i know but it’ll have to suffice.

I was then careful to cut inside the lines

...maaaaybee not all the way straight… :\

I did get the outside edges squared up. The inside ones however I’m still pondering over… there’s not enough room to fit the 1/4” chisel in. thoughts on this one?

-- Beka/Becky - aspiring jill of all trades, still learning to not read the directions.

View tyvekboy's profile

tyvekboy

1342 posts in 2480 days


#6 posted 01-15-2016 08:56 PM

SUGGESTION:

Think outside the box (joint).

Is there a reason those 1/4 inch fingers can’t be 3/8 inch fingers so you can get a 1/4 in chisel in there?

-- Tyvekboy -- Marietta, GA ………….. one can never be too organized

View rhybeka's profile

rhybeka

2682 posts in 2588 days


#7 posted 01-15-2016 09:28 PM

I was honestly just thinking that, ty – I was thinking about making only one finger on the actual pieces as well – simple but hopefully still effective

-- Beka/Becky - aspiring jill of all trades, still learning to not read the directions.

View tyvekboy's profile

tyvekboy

1342 posts in 2480 days


#8 posted 01-15-2016 09:45 PM

Just make that middle one 3/8 inch wide. The more fingers you have the more glue surface = stronger joint.

-- Tyvekboy -- Marietta, GA ………….. one can never be too organized

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com