DIY Aluminum Extrusion Fence #4: Confession

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by rhybeka posted 07-13-2015 11:37 PM 1874 reads 0 times favorited 4 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 3: Last steps - brake installation and other stuff... Part 4 of DIY Aluminum Extrusion Fence series Part 5: Fine Tuning begins.... »

drilling the hole for this brake makes me nervous. If I mess it up, I’ll have to order a new linear bearing…. they aren’t expensive but they aren’t cheap. And I’m just mechanically challenged…I’m still a new woodworker…but I know nothing about metal. Well – except how to put holes in it. And I really need this to work on the first shot (which as of right now, I haven’t had enough practice at stuff to get it right on the first try!) but not much confidence that it will. I have more of a reputation of getting frustrated and pulling the ‘just do it’ and being wrong and kicking myself for it later than being right. But I also need to move this project towards completion so I can use my saw again!

-- Beka/Becky - aspiring jill of all trades, still learning to not read the directions.

4 comments so far

View tyvekboy's profile


1307 posts in 2431 days

#1 posted 07-14-2015 12:48 AM

When drilling in Aluminum I was told that if you use kerosene as a lubricant it will go better.

Maybe someone else can confirm this.

You can also google:

“drilling aluminum with kerosene as lubricant” and you will find references on this topic.

-- Tyvekboy -- Marietta, GA ………….. one can never be too organized

View DIYaholic's profile


19135 posts in 2093 days

#2 posted 07-14-2015 01:53 AM

How big of a hole… ie, what size drill bit???

One thing I do, when I need a hole drilled precisely, in metal….
Is to put painter’s tape, so as to accurately mark the centerpoint of the hole.
I then use a pointed punch, to “dimple” the metal, at that center point.
I will use the smallest drill bit I have, for the initial hole.
I place the bit in the dimple, then slowly engage the trigger….
You don’t want the bit to wander & drill “off center”.
Then use progressively larger bits, to enlarge the hole.

-- Randy-- I may not be good...but I am slow! If good things come to those who wait.... Why is procrastination a bad thing?

View jumbojack's profile


1663 posts in 2042 days

#3 posted 07-14-2015 05:05 AM

Lube the bit often. Most any thin oil will do. Keep it wet..

-- Made in America, with American made tools....Shopsmith

View rhybeka's profile


2605 posts in 2539 days

#4 posted 07-17-2015 04:33 PM

I did it the other night – twice actually but the hole in the wrong side is hidden :D still doesn’t slide easily at all tho. Have some options to try either tomorrow or sunday

-- Beka/Becky - aspiring jill of all trades, still learning to not read the directions.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics