LumberJocks

All Replies on tapper cutting long boards

  • Advertise with us
View Karda's profile

tapper cutting long boards

by Karda
posted 11-19-2016 06:19 PM


10 replies so far

View Loren's profile (online now)

Loren

10377 posts in 3643 days


#1 posted 11-19-2016 06:22 PM

Take another board and attach a little stepped
block to one edge, the first step for the amount
of taper, the second step to hold the corner
of the board you want to taper.

View Karda's profile

Karda

1069 posts in 549 days


#2 posted 11-19-2016 06:34 PM

I don’t understand sorry

View JBrow's profile

JBrow

1354 posts in 915 days


#3 posted 11-19-2016 07:26 PM

Karda,

An alternative to Loren’s suggestion is to cut a guide board so that its two long edges are parallel. This board is affixed to the workpiece with one edge aligned with the taper marks placed on the workpiece. The guide board should overhang the workpiece along the guide board’s full length and at the ends. The guide board could be affixed to the workpiece with brads, screws, or double-sided tape. The guide board’s overhanging edge rides along the saw’s fence. The guide board could be from tempered hardboard, plywood, or whatever other material lying around the shop. It would perhaps be a safer cut if the guide board rests on the saw’s table when making the cut, since rocking during the cut could be more easily controlled.

The illustration shows a table saw (easier to draw), but a band saw could also be used. The bandsaw would probably be a little safer.

View Karda's profile

Karda

1069 posts in 549 days


#4 posted 11-19-2016 08:39 PM

thanks for the explanation I get it now,

View bonesbr549's profile (online now)

bonesbr549

1546 posts in 3062 days


#5 posted 11-19-2016 08:51 PM

To be honest, the easiest would be draw a line, cut close with a bandsaw and finsih with a plane. You can do a long daper ji. I made one for an 8sided pencil post bed (via Charles neil’s plans)

https://flic.kr/p/ctzMCw

-- Sooner or later Liberals run out of other people's money.

View rick1955's profile

rick1955

264 posts in 1426 days


#6 posted 11-20-2016 05:53 PM

http://www.popularwoodworking.com/projects/4-handy-tablesaw-jigs
That’s taper not tapper…

-- Working smarter with less tools is a true crafts person...

View Joel_B's profile

Joel_B

342 posts in 1376 days


#7 posted 12-28-2016 05:23 AM



To be honest, the easiest would be draw a line, cut close with a bandsaw and finsih with a plane. You can do a long daper ji. I made one for an 8sided pencil post bed (via Charles neil s plans)

https://flic.kr/p/ctzMCw

- bonesbr549

I have done that but instead of a plane used an MDF template with a bearing guided router bit on the router table.
It doesn’t come as nice as a good table saw cut, thinking about using the TS next time. The wood is 2” white oak so its pretty hard to plane without getting tear out but I might give that a try.

-- Joel, Encinitas, CA

View Steve's profile

Steve

188 posts in 1995 days


#8 posted 12-28-2016 05:48 AM

I have taper cut quite a few long boards and 8’ lengths of plywood using my Festool Track saw with a 10’ track, it works just great.

View Joel_B's profile

Joel_B

342 posts in 1376 days


#9 posted 01-01-2017 02:14 AM

I needed to do a taper cut on some legs for a nightstand I am building.
I have already completed one and this will be the second matching one.
The wood is 1-1/2 thick white oak and has some gnarly grain.
On the first nightstand I used a template router bit on my router table, because of the thick hard wood I got some chatter and the edges didn’t come out very smooth. I also ruined a few pieces because the router bit tore into them.
I was near Rockler today so picked up some toggle clamps and made myself a taper jig. It worked like a charm.
Since I had a pencil line drawn on the taper edge it was very easy to line it up to the jig. I will still have to do the curvy parts on the router table.

-- Joel, Encinitas, CA

View Rayne's profile

Rayne

859 posts in 1535 days


#10 posted 01-01-2017 03:30 AM

Just get a long straight-edge, clamp it down, and use a circular saw. Easiest way, in my opinion. Kind of like cutting down 4×8 plywood sheets, only angled.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com