LumberJocks

All Replies on any idea how to create this concave depression

  • Advertise with us
View rizzo's profile

any idea how to create this concave depression

by rizzo
posted 10-31-2016 01:12 AM


25 replies so far

View sras's profile

sras

4914 posts in 3300 days


#1 posted 10-31-2016 01:34 AM

A small power grinder could work for this…

-- Steve - Impatience is Expensive

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

10499 posts in 1657 days


#2 posted 10-31-2016 05:34 AM

Looks like a spokeshave.

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View Mikesawdust's profile

Mikesawdust

327 posts in 3210 days


#3 posted 10-31-2016 09:18 AM

my guess would be a drill press with a special bit

-- You never cut a piece to short, you are just prepping that piece for a future project

View Tony_S's profile

Tony_S

939 posts in 3254 days


#4 posted 10-31-2016 09:54 AM

It’s made by these guys in L.A.
http://www.thewoodenpalate.com/
From what I can tell, it’s at least started with an angle grinder. Probably scrapers and sanders after that.
http://the-wooden-palate.myshopify.com/pages/inside-the-woodshop
Ive seen some of their products personally….very nice….very expensive.
This is a retailer in Calgary here.(only one in Canada)
http://shop.lemonceillo.com/search/results?q=walnut

All that said, I’ve made about a dozen of them. A router and a template works fine with a lot of scraping and sanding afterwards. CNC worked better, especially for the round bottom….still a fair amount of sanding involved.

-- It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it. Aristotle

View Cooler's profile

Cooler

299 posts in 1014 days


#5 posted 10-31-2016 02:24 PM



my guess would be a drill press with a special bit

- Mikesawdust

Yes, “convex drill bits”. I’ve never used one, and I’ve only ever seen them in pictures. Plus they look like they would be ungodly expensive.

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=convex%20drill%20bit

Perhaps a really large spade bit could be re-ground to make this shape.

-- This post is a hand-crafted natural product. Slight variations in spelling and grammar should not be viewed as flaws or defects, but rather as an integral characteristic of the creative process.

View GR8HUNTER's profile

GR8HUNTER

4900 posts in 883 days


#6 posted 10-31-2016 02:32 PM

bowl bit ???

-- Tony---- Reinholds,Pa.------ REMEMBER TO ALWAYS HAVE FUN

View Greg the Cajun Wood Artist's profile

Greg the Cajun Wood Artist

446 posts in 1113 days


#7 posted 10-31-2016 02:32 PM

A core box router bit will do it…but the largest diameter I have seen is 2”

-- Wood for projects is like a good Fart..."better when you cut it yourself"

View jbay's profile (online now)

jbay

2734 posts in 1070 days


#8 posted 10-31-2016 02:53 PM

Probably done with a rosette cutter.
It would be pretty easy to have a knife cut for one of these,
if you were going to do enough of them to make it worth it.

-- “Hanging onto resentment, is letting someone you despise live rent-free in your head.” (Ann Landers)......

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 3819 days


#9 posted 10-31-2016 03:18 PM

Lotta sanding. You can get curved rubber sanding
“drills” you would glue sandpaper to.

In terms of the carving, die grinders, etc… skill.

The dish could be roughed out then the sides
defined with a large core box bit and a template.
I would use an overarm router and I suspect that’s
what they used for all the carving, using a template
made to follow the edge and a big coving bit.

View Jack Lewis's profile

Jack Lewis

334 posts in 1249 days


#10 posted 10-31-2016 03:21 PM

That was offset mounted on a large lathe. Betcha!

-- "PLUMBER'S BUTT! Get over it, everybody has one"

View rick1955's profile

rick1955

264 posts in 1602 days


#11 posted 10-31-2016 05:34 PM

View JAAune's profile

JAAune

1846 posts in 2488 days


#12 posted 11-01-2016 02:06 PM

I think it’s possible to make a router jig that tilts in two directions and cuts that shape.

Jack Lewis could be right about the offset mount but it would require a massive lathe or one that has very slow RPM.

If I had to make just one and needed it perfect, I’d cut most of the scoop with a die grinder then sand it smooth with a half-sphere sanding block creating on the lathe.

-- See my work at http://remmertstudios.com and http://altaredesign.com

View DrDirt's profile

DrDirt

4491 posts in 3913 days


#13 posted 11-01-2016 02:26 PM

The company likely just sets up a CNC and says give me a depression 4 inches across and 1.7 inches deep..then just hit ‘Enter’

-- “The two most important days in your life are the day you are born and the day you find out why.” Mark Twain

View Ripper70's profile

Ripper70

1149 posts in 1080 days


#14 posted 11-01-2016 03:45 PM

View rizzo's profile

rizzo

68 posts in 1423 days


#15 posted 11-01-2016 04:04 PM

Thanks so much everyone! lots of great ideas and things to try! I really appreciate it. I also came across this video, which seems like a pretty cool method / too-build.

https://vimeo.com/52774678

View jbay's profile (online now)

jbay

2734 posts in 1070 days


#16 posted 11-01-2016 04:12 PM



Thanks so much everyone! lots of great ideas and things to try! I really appreciate it. I also came across this video, which seems like a pretty cool method / too-build.

https://vimeo.com/52774678

- rizzo

That’s pretty slick!
I wonder if it would be any cleaner, or not, using a core box bit instead of a straight bit?

-- “Hanging onto resentment, is letting someone you despise live rent-free in your head.” (Ann Landers)......

View Woodknack's profile

Woodknack

12398 posts in 2551 days


#17 posted 11-01-2016 04:13 PM

Amazing how complicated people are trying to make this, it’s easily done with a router. We used to do this in cub scouts. That thing in the OP is a waste of nice wood.

-- Rick M, http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View rizzo's profile

rizzo

68 posts in 1423 days


#18 posted 11-01-2016 04:16 PM

Rick- how do you do this with a router and maintain a even curve? Interested if you have a simpler technique. I have made plenty of dishes and bowl with a corebox bit and and a guide bushing (standard bowl and tray method) but that only creates a radius on the bottom, with straight sides.

View Drew's profile

Drew

350 posts in 3271 days


#19 posted 11-01-2016 04:17 PM

Here is what I use.

A Holey Galahad See Through Disc Round Medium

I have a 2” core bit that I’m making a jig for now so I can make a smaller dish.

-- TruCraftFurniture.com

View rizzo's profile

rizzo

68 posts in 1423 days


#20 posted 11-01-2016 04:17 PM

J-bay- I would think it would have to be smoother.. at least i think it would, as you are dealing with one “absolute” point on the arch of the bit, instead of two (left and right edge) of the straight bit.

View rizzo's profile

rizzo

68 posts in 1423 days


#21 posted 11-01-2016 04:22 PM

drew- that looks great! love your boards as well. so do you just use an angle grinder and go at it from different sides, cutting to a line you drew? its such a perfect circle. great work!

View Woodknack's profile

Woodknack

12398 posts in 2551 days


#22 posted 11-01-2016 05:21 PM



Rick- how do you do this with a router and maintain a even curve?
- rizzo

Use a bowl or tray bit, sometimes called bottom cleaning bits. Someone asked about this some months back, you might want to search for that thread. That bit Drew posted looks simpler although I’m curious how he controls it since it attaches to an angle grinder.

-- Rick M, http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View Drew's profile

Drew

350 posts in 3271 days


#23 posted 11-01-2016 08:29 PM



drew- that looks great! love your boards as well. so do you just use an angle grinder and go at it from different sides, cutting to a line you drew? its such a perfect circle. great work!

- rizzo

That’s it. I draw a circle and start grinding, using the radius of the disk as a guide. Sometimes the dish ends up a 1/4” or so bigger than the original circle.

-- TruCraftFurniture.com

View Drew's profile

Drew

350 posts in 3271 days


#24 posted 11-01-2016 08:32 PM


....That bit Drew posted looks simpler although I m curious how he controls it since it attaches to an angle grinder.

- Rick M.

Just take your time. There is a learning curve, but if you take your time and pay attention to what you’re doing it’s pretty easy to control.
You can get it very round with this! I come back with a festool RO 90 starting at 80 grit on a soft pad to sand it smooth.

-- TruCraftFurniture.com

View Cooler's profile

Cooler

299 posts in 1014 days


#25 posted 11-01-2016 08:32 PM

Sand blast. The sand blasters have a greater concentration in the center than on the perimeter of the blast. You change the size of the indentation by controlling the distance from the board and the length of time blasting.

Every one of these “carved” signs was done with a sand blaster (and a rubber stencil).

https://www.google.com/search?q=sand+blasting&rlz=1C1RXDB_enUS585US585&espv=2&biw=1366&bih=662&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjW9qios4jQAhWDQCYKHaA5CD0Q_AUICSgE#tbm=isch&q=sand+blasting+signs

-- This post is a hand-crafted natural product. Slight variations in spelling and grammar should not be viewed as flaws or defects, but rather as an integral characteristic of the creative process.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com