LumberJocks

All Replies on how to reduce the diameter of a 1" metal post?

  • Advertise with us
View Glenn's profile

how to reduce the diameter of a 1" metal post?

by Glenn
posted 1685 days ago


25 replies so far

View cliffton's profile

cliffton

117 posts in 1705 days


#1 posted 1685 days ago

can you just drill the hole to accept the 1” post? if you dont have a drill bit that big, you could stop by a local machine shop and im sure they could.

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

112008 posts in 2201 days


#2 posted 1685 days ago

Either grind it down or return it.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View lew's profile

lew

9989 posts in 2379 days


#3 posted 1685 days ago

I would follow cliffton’s advice. Most of the tool rests have a 1” diameter post (unless they are metric). By having the hole re-sized, you will not have trouble with any future purchases.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View Glenn's profile

Glenn

140 posts in 2011 days


#4 posted 1685 days ago

I suppose both of those are possibilities. The problem is my ignorance. I have a 6” bench grinder. Should I just work my way around the post, in the same way I might grind anything else? As far as drilling the hole larger, I wouldn’t know how to begin with that. I’ve never drilled such a large hole in iron before.

-- Glenn, Arkansas

View marcb's profile

marcb

762 posts in 2297 days


#5 posted 1685 days ago

Iron drills really easily.

View Steve Peterson's profile

Steve Peterson

244 posts in 1706 days


#6 posted 1685 days ago

Make sure you clamp it really good if you are going to drill it. Use a drill press at the lowest possible speed with a 1” drill bit.

-- Steve

View Glenn's profile

Glenn

140 posts in 2011 days


#7 posted 1685 days ago

i was imagining plopping the banjo on my drill press, chucking a 1” forstner, and drilling away. then it dawned upon me that i’m not dealing with wood, and that i would no longer have usable 1” forstner bit. since i don’t own a 1” twist drill, guess i’ll go the grinding route.

-- Glenn, Arkansas

View interpim's profile

interpim

1124 posts in 2082 days


#8 posted 1685 days ago

with 1/32 of an inch in diameter that you have to remove, that is only 1/64” from the surface total.

I would recommend using a sander with a high grit considering the little amount of material you have to take off. I would think a grinder could cut to much into the post and make is sloppy.

You could also do something similar to the hole… turn a small dowel that will fit into the hole with a little play, spray some adhesive on it, and wrap it tightly with the paper, chuck that up into your drill press or hand drill and spin it to sand down the interior… once the hole is large enough, put another layer of sandpaper to thicken it, and go at it some more. I think this would give you a more uniform fit, and it will also prevent you from having to do it over again when you buy new tool rests.

-- San Diego, CA

View Glenn's profile

Glenn

140 posts in 2011 days


#9 posted 1685 days ago

interpim, were you thinking along the lines of 120 grit?

-- Glenn, Arkansas

View Andrew's profile

Andrew

709 posts in 1822 days


#10 posted 1685 days ago

A freind made me a couple of tool rests, to get the round bar down to size, he used an angle grinder and just took a little off all the way around, it took a little while, and a couple of tries to make sure it fit. Rather sneak up on it than to take too much off. I finished the rest off with a little emery paper. It is still snug but it is firmly in place.

-- Even a broken clock is right twice a day, unless, it moves at half speed like ....-As the Saw Turns

View reggiek's profile

reggiek

2240 posts in 1894 days


#11 posted 1685 days ago

If you have a chuck on your lathe that can hold the rest…spin it and hold hold a grinder or piece of emery cloth steady on it…will cut it down to size fairly uniform. Other wise you will need to grind a little bit at a time or hold a piece of emery clothe on the post and spin the rest (a course cloth will remove the difference pretty quick…..Interpim had the other suggestion I would make….sanding the interior hole…you might use a round file instead of the dowel and sandpaper if you have one. Lastly, A1Jim has the other right suggestion of geting the right size if you can – or another is to order another mount that has the proper diameter hole….then you can use either rests??

-- Woodworking.....My small slice of heaven!

View Dudley's profile

Dudley

742 posts in 1884 days


#12 posted 1685 days ago

All those ideas sound ok. I never heard of a banjo that was 31/32. All I’ve seen are 7/8 or 1” . I would open up the banjo hole. 1” tool rest are the norm now and plentiful.

-- Dudley Young USN Retired. Sebastian, Fl.

View scrappy's profile

scrappy

3505 posts in 2054 days


#13 posted 1685 days ago

Haad the same problem with my old Craftsman. The hole is on 15/16. Got a new tool rest and just used the belt sander to bring it down to size. Works great.

Scrappy

-- Scrap Wood's the best...the projects are smaller, and so is the mess!

View Bob #2's profile

Bob #2

3808 posts in 2645 days


#14 posted 1684 days ago

It sounds like you have the metric equivalent of a 1” hole on the banjo
1” = 25.4 mm.
Most likely the hole is 25 mm.
You should mic that before you begin grinding stuff.

Bob

-- A mind, like a home, is furnished by its owner

View Glenn's profile

Glenn

140 posts in 2011 days


#15 posted 1684 days ago

I wouldn’t vouch for that 31/32” measurement. I did the best I could with calipers, but it is definitely smaller than the post by just a hair.

Bob, “mic that?”

-- Glenn, Arkansas

View Bob #2's profile

Bob #2

3808 posts in 2645 days


#16 posted 1684 days ago

Glenn:————-“mic that?”
find out the exact size of both the hole you have in you banjo and the diameter of the shaft on you tool rest.
It’s quite possible you can by metric rests from suppliers of off shore lathes.
Barring that, you could get some 25 mm rod stock and have it welded to suit you needs as far as rests are concerned.

-- A mind, like a home, is furnished by its owner

View lew's profile

lew

9989 posts in 2379 days


#17 posted 1684 days ago

Glenn,
Instead of trying to do this yourself, check you local yellow pages for a small machine shop. They can take care of this in a few minutes.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View Glenn's profile

Glenn

140 posts in 2011 days


#18 posted 1684 days ago

Did some looking around on the net, and I’m thinking Bob#2 is probably right. This site lists a bunch of post diameters for different model lathes. Incidentally, they look like very nice tool rests, too.

http://bestwoodtools.stores.yahoo.net/tbarmodtools.html

Looks like you can also buy cold-rolled steel bar in different diameters, including 25mm, and make your own:

http://www.speedymetals.com/c-8227-cold-finished.aspx

That site only has bar in imperial diameters, but I’ve seen other sites that carry it in metric also.

-- Glenn, Arkansas

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

3401 posts in 2584 days


#19 posted 1684 days ago

Machine shop…...Drill out the hole…......Unless ya have the right stuff, farm out this job. You’ll get your hand busted up real quick.
Bill

-- bill@magraphics.us

View Glenn's profile

Glenn

140 posts in 2011 days


#20 posted 1684 days ago

Well, went to the machine shop and they wanted $25 to drill the hole. The thing didn’t cost but $30 to begin with. I guess I’ll just send it back and look into ordering the right size one or making one myself from bar stock. For the $55 I could order one of the really nice ones from bestwoodtools.

-- Glenn, Arkansas

View RedShirt013's profile

RedShirt013

219 posts in 2285 days


#21 posted 1684 days ago

Maybe you could use a flap sanding wheel to sand the inside of the hole

http://www.amazon.com/120-grit-Flap-Sanding-Wheel/dp/B002VUNW7A

-- Ed

View Dudley's profile

Dudley

742 posts in 1884 days


#22 posted 1684 days ago

Buy a ream, it’s safer than redrilling that type of hole.

-- Dudley Young USN Retired. Sebastian, Fl.

View Glenn's profile

Glenn

140 posts in 2011 days


#23 posted 1682 days ago

FWIW, i fixed the problem on my own. i decided against both sending it back to amazon.com because i’m too cheap to pay the shipping and against reaming the hole in the banjo because i have another tool rest, a 12”, that i wanted to continue being able to use. so i used the bench grinder and rotated the rest post slowly against the coarse wheel. every so often i would try the fit, and wherever it stopped i drew a line on the post with a sharpie. then i went back to the grinder and started grinding down more at that line. after a little while of messing with that i got a perfect fit. it’s not the roundest post now, but i’m satisfied with it, and there’s no slop in the fit.

-- Glenn, Arkansas

View Scott 's profile

Scott

103 posts in 1983 days


#24 posted 1682 days ago

Hey, if it works!

-- Scott, South Carolina

View cliffton's profile

cliffton

117 posts in 1705 days


#25 posted 1682 days ago

wow 25 bucks to drill a hole? this is why machine shops are going out of business. my local machine shop charges 1.25 a minute. a job like drilling a hole is like 5 minutes so 6.25 + tax= 6.69. he gets tons of my business because he charges a fair wage and does an awesome job. plus hes retired USAF machinist so we get to BS’ing and I usually help him drink all his coffee lol. Good to hear that you fixed it on your own but i cant help but feel that your local machinist is an idiot.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase