LumberJocks

All Replies on Through Dovetails on Veneered Board

  • Advertise with us
View nalij's profile

Through Dovetails on Veneered Board

by nalij
posted 09-13-2016 01:52 AM


5 replies so far

View JAAune's profile

JAAune

1797 posts in 2311 days


#1 posted 09-13-2016 03:32 AM

It’s doable. The nature of the project means you need to get almost everything fit perfectly because mistakes will be harder to correct.

-- See my work at http://remmertstudios.com and http://altaredesign.com

View punkin611's profile

punkin611

49 posts in 816 days


#2 posted 09-13-2016 03:35 AM

you might try cutting dovetails with a fine tooth pull saw. One thing for sure is to veneer BOTH SIDES of what your veneering. I veneer all the time, hope you use hot hide glue its an old school method and a lot of fun.

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7979 posts in 2792 days


#3 posted 09-13-2016 04:59 AM

A hard setting glue will certainly help. My preference is HHG as mentioned above but urea formaldehyde will work as well if not as easily. With care you should be able to do it just fine.
One thing you might try is cutting the dovetails first and then veneering the parts. Veneer each whole piece and then cut away the gaps with a scalpel.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View rwe2156's profile

rwe2156

2916 posts in 1475 days


#4 posted 09-13-2016 02:39 PM

How about using tape?

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!

View YusukeHeller's profile

YusukeHeller

7 posts in 614 days


#5 posted 09-13-2016 11:08 PM

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com