LumberJocks

All Replies on Birch Plywood Veneer Quality

  • Advertise with us
View BillAllemon's profile

Birch Plywood Veneer Quality

by BillAllemon
posted 02-05-2018 11:21 AM


9 replies so far

View cabmaker's profile

cabmaker

1694 posts in 2713 days


#1 posted 02-05-2018 11:36 AM

maybe…....maybe not

Whether or whether not that solves the problem for you is anyones guess

Depends greatly on what your drilling with and who’s hand is on the drill

Typically speaking…. plywood from any big box store as you call em is low quality

View rwe2156's profile

rwe2156

2796 posts in 1385 days


#2 posted 02-05-2018 03:04 PM

It will happen even on high quality plywood.

Gotta remember that backer!

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!

View Rich's profile (online now)

Rich

2279 posts in 493 days


#3 posted 02-05-2018 03:16 PM


It will happen even on high quality plywood.

Gotta remember that backer!

- rwe2156

Or solid hardwood for that matter.

-- No matter how much you push the envelope, it'll still be stationery.

View LesB's profile (online now)

LesB

1550 posts in 3347 days


#4 posted 02-05-2018 05:38 PM

Use brad point drill bits and a backer board. Drill over a fresh spot on the backer board for each hole.

If you want to be very careful about the tear out I would first drill a 1/16” hole in the center as a guide hole so you can then use a Forstner bit from both sides to get a clean cut. The 1/16” hole is not to guide the Forstner bit but to mark both sides of the wood so the holes line up. Make sure you are drilling at 90 degrees.

By the way almost all “veneered” type ply wood these days has a veneer so thin you can almost scratch it off with a finger nail. So be careful if you power sand it too or you will go right through the surface layer.

-- Les B, Oregon

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

4628 posts in 3148 days


#5 posted 02-05-2018 06:30 PM

You should be using a brad point bit, a backer board and applying adequate downward pressure on the work to prevent it from lifting. I don’t think a forstener bit would work better because I think it would tend to “grab” the thin veneer going in and coming out. You need the outside cutting edge of a brad point to cleanly score the edge of the hole. Some forstener bits have that a toothed edge that may work.

View Rich's profile (online now)

Rich

2279 posts in 493 days


#6 posted 02-05-2018 06:33 PM


I don t think a forstener bit would work better because I think it would tend to “grab” the thin veneer going in and coming out.

- MrRon

Using Les’s method, the bit doesn’t come out the other side, so you get a perfectly clean hole on both sides of the board.

-- No matter how much you push the envelope, it'll still be stationery.

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

4628 posts in 3148 days


#7 posted 02-05-2018 08:37 PM


Using Les s method, the bit doesn t come out the other side, so you get a perfectly clean hole on both sides of the board.

- Rich


True. I’m assuming he is drilling a hole freehand, not with a drill press.

View LesB's profile (online now)

LesB

1550 posts in 3347 days


#8 posted 02-05-2018 08:53 PM

Good quality Forstner bits have a small spurs that pre cuts the edge of the hole just like brad point.

-- Les B, Oregon

View BillAllemon's profile

BillAllemon

2 posts in 15 days


#9 posted 02-06-2018 05:04 AM

Thanks for the quick feedback and all the comments! I appreciate it.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com